"I am a parent."

Translation:Jestem rodzicem.

January 8, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katracsal

Is this the same for a man and a woman?


margotgm

is 'rodzicem' in the accusative?


OIsg08O4

It is in the instrumental case, because 'być' takes the instrumental case.


drzeug

What's the nominative?


Jellei

It is the basic form of a noun (and not only), the one you will find in the dictionary, it is mostly used for the subject of the sentence.


SigmaMoon70

How do you recognize if a phrase is formal and informal


Jellei

Apart from colloquial wording (which we generally don't accept), the formality is mostly in the way in which we translate the words "you" and "your": "ty/wy" and "twój/wasz" are informal, and then you have several formal pronouns which are introduced in a separate skill in the course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.