"Do you remember your farm?"

Translation:Pamiętasz swoją farmę?

January 8, 2016

14 Comments


MatthewSta14

is there a difference in meaning between swoją and twoją?

January 8, 2016

yab401

part of that link states that:

"It means that sentences such as:

<pre>Dlaczego nie chcesz odwiedzać twojej babci? (Why do not you want to visit your grandmother?) Odwiedzacie waszego wujka? (Do you visit your uncle?) Wychowujesz twoje dzieci. (You raise your children.) </pre>

are incorrect, and should be changed to:

<pre>Dlaczego nie chcesz odwiedzać swojej babci?, Odwiedzacie swojego wujka?, and Wychowujesz swoje dzieci? respectively." </pre>

so why "waszą" is a coirrect answer?

January 28, 2017

Jellei

They are not 'incorrect', they are... a worse option. If you are able to use "swój" correctly, use it. Especially with "twoja" it seems very clumsy to use it if you don't have to.

However this sentence is supposed to teach "swoja", so I don't think "wasza" should be among the suggested versions, rather just accepted. Changed it.

January 28, 2017

Paragonium

Going by this thread : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494 , isn't the 'waszą farmę' technically incorrect?

October 31, 2016

immery

yes, it even shows as translation on the discussion thread.

October 31, 2016

LICA98

I saw in the multiple choice there was an option with fermę instead of farmę (but the rest of the sentence wasn't correct), does that mean the same thing?

June 15, 2017

Jellei

While not every native may even know that, they are not synonymous.

'farma' is a place where you have your farm animals and probably grow some stuff.

'ferma' is a place that specializes in rearing a specific type of animal.

June 16, 2017

LICA98

btw pan is still not accepted here

July 26, 2018

Jellei

added

July 27, 2018

cwiras

farma = gospodarstwo rolne Farma to slowo pochodzenia obcego. Gospodarstwo rolne jest polskim, wlasciwym, odpowiednikiem

August 3, 2018

Jellei

W sumie racja... mogę dodać "gospodarstwo rolne" i "gospodarstwo", ale to będą tylko akceptowane opcje, skoro twórcy kursu nie zdecydowali się uczyć tych słów.

August 4, 2018

Brandon469259

Well I was just thinking this was a particularly good one because it was really testing me on the correct ending of the pronoun. But then it let me pass when I got it wrong, saying it's just a typo. I find this very annoying. How can I learn the endings when it does that?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Well, I would also prefer if the grading algorithm was stricter sometimes... anyway, at least you get the message that something was wrong, so you can see that you did actually make a mistake. Maybe it's not as good as being failed for this sentence, but it's something.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.