1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you remember your farm?"

"Do you remember your farm?"

Translation:Pamiętasz swoją farmę?

January 8, 2016

11 Comments


MatthewSta14

is there a difference in meaning between swoją and twoją?


yab401

part of that link states that:

"It means that sentences such as:

<pre>Dlaczego nie chcesz odwiedzać twojej babci? (Why do not you want to visit your grandmother?) Odwiedzacie waszego wujka? (Do you visit your uncle?) Wychowujesz twoje dzieci. (You raise your children.) </pre>

are incorrect, and should be changed to:

<pre>Dlaczego nie chcesz odwiedzać swojej babci?, Odwiedzacie swojego wujka?, and Wychowujesz swoje dzieci? respectively." </pre>

so why "waszą" is a coirrect answer?


Jellei

They are not 'incorrect', they are... a worse option. If you are able to use "swój" correctly, use it. Especially with "twoja" it seems very clumsy to use it if you don't have to.

However this sentence is supposed to teach "swoja", so I don't think "wasza" should be among the suggested versions, rather just accepted. Changed it.


Paragonium

Going by this thread : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494 , isn't the 'waszą farmę' technically incorrect?


immery

yes, it even shows as translation on the discussion thread.


cwiras

farma = gospodarstwo rolne Farma to slowo pochodzenia obcego. Gospodarstwo rolne jest polskim, wlasciwym, odpowiednikiem


Jellei

W sumie racja... mogę dodać "gospodarstwo rolne" i "gospodarstwo", ale to będą tylko akceptowane opcje, skoro twórcy kursu nie zdecydowali się uczyć tych słów.


Brandon469259

Well I was just thinking this was a particularly good one because it was really testing me on the correct ending of the pronoun. But then it let me pass when I got it wrong, saying it's just a typo. I find this very annoying. How can I learn the endings when it does that?


Jellei

Well, I would also prefer if the grading algorithm was stricter sometimes... anyway, at least you get the message that something was wrong, so you can see that you did actually make a mistake. Maybe it's not as good as being failed for this sentence, but it's something.


Izabella440536

Musze powiedziec ze wyraz "farma" brzmi okropnie niewlasciwie bo jest zapozyczeniem z angielskiego.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.