1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi non compriamo le scarpe …

"Noi non compriamo le scarpe bianche."

Translation:We do not buy the white shoes.

December 15, 2013

27 Comments


son-of-puji

i actually heard: no, non compriamo. I totally cannot hear Noi...


Muttley_

Even with the new improved audio?
A reason may be that you associate the Italian noi to English 'no' because of the closed 'o'.
In Italian, 'no' is pronounced with a very open 'o' (as in cost) whereas in noi the 'o' is very closed (as in cozy).


Josh.Ley

I hear NO instead of NON x.x


Kotza

What would the Italian be for "we DID not buy the white shoes?" (i.e. the past tense?)


Muttley_

Where English uses 'don't/doesn't', Italian simply has non before the verb it negates. The verb still needs to be conjugated.
Ex.: mangio il riso - non mangio il riso
compriamo la cioccolata - non compriamo la cioccolata

'we DID not buy the white shoes' - Non abbiamo comprato le scarpe bianche


YellowDohnut17

What's Italian for "We Bought"?


RobertGKra

abbiamo comprato (io credo, "I believe")


Kotza

thanks so much muttley! that's pretty easy.


joDR7c

What's wrong with we won't (will not) buy white shoes?


HatchedSylveon

That would make it future tense. This is present tense.


aveLibre1

i am curious about the tenses, we did not buy the white shoes as opposed to we do not buy white shoes....


RobertGKra

In my humble opinion and experience with DL, everything is really almost always only present tense at this point. Until they introduce past tense or other tenses I have always assumed (and gotten it correct) by using present tense.


TonySambrook

Se viviamo in Essex forse compriamo le scarpe bianche. (Mi dispiace che è un stereotipo)


rome1913

Many times i made mistakes due.to the bad sound of the microfone


sscarllet

I am totally annoyed that writing didn't got kicked out as wrong:-(


RobertGKra

"le" in this sentence, it seems to me, can mean "the" and also "her" so wouldn't "We do not buy her white shoes" also be correct? Just curious...


Muttley_

I am afraid that would not be correct.
le can be the article 'the' (in its feminine plural form) or the pronouns 'to her' or 'them' (plural feminine form).
The position in the sentence clarifies its role.
If le meant 'to her', then it would be placed before the verb: noi non le compriamo (le) scarpe bianche. This last sentence could also be read as 'We don't buy them, the white shoes'. It's redundant in English, but it's fine in Italian.

In this case, it follows the verb, therefore it is used as article.


RobertGKra

Grazie, mille! Ora vedo.


KarinaHern339776

when should i translate compriamo to buy and when to purchase?


GenevieveR595586

Step mom reference?


MrsMixMusic

"Non compriamo le scarpe bianche" why is that marked wrong?


GailWilson15

Because they clearly said Noi at the start of the oral.


JamilHilal

What is the difference between in meaning between "Noi non compriamo le scarpe bianche." and "Non compriamo le scarpe bianche?"


Muttley_

If you are a beginner, there is no difference ;-).

If you want to speak proper Italian, then you need to keep in mind that using the personal pronouns as subjects (io, tu, lui,lei, noi, voi, essi, esse) in front of a verb, means that you are putting extra emphasis on the subject.
The difference between the two sentences is that the latter should actually be read as 'it is us who are not buying the white shoes"


Steve751225

Why is it "le scarpe" rather than "gli scarpe"? I thot nouns starting with "s" followed by another consonant took the the plural article "gli".


Muttley_

You need to check the grammatical gender of the word.
scarpa is feminine so the article needs to match that.
Masculine articles are:
- il, lo, l' for the singular
- i, gli for the plural

Feminine articles are:
- la, l' (singular)
- le (plural)


smitty_x

this particular "voice" is especially muddy. I can't understand her.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.