1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onların şarabı"

"Onların şarabı"

Translation:Their wine

January 8, 2016

20 Comments


Robocop12345

Why the accusative form of 'şarap'? Is the speaker referring to a certain wine?


mizinamo

It's not the accusative form, it's the possessive form.

The third-person possessive ending is the same as the accusative ending for words that end in a consonant, but different for words that end in a vowel, such as "kedi" (cat) -- "kedisi" is the possessive, "kediyi" the accusative.

The accusative of "their wine" would be "onların şarabını" with an -ı for possessive and an extra -ı for accusative (with buffer -n- between a possessive ending and a case ending).


umarosm111

can we say Onların their şarabları


mizinamo

"onların şarapları" is also possible (with -p on şarap) for "their wine".

It can also mean "their wines".


orde90

Of course. Since you say their wine it refers to a specific one.

edit: sorry my bad. as mizinamo wrote the ending -i is not an accusative form. please check his reply. but still if this phrase was the direct object of a sentence it would be used in the accusative form because it refers to a specific bottle or glass of wine. so it would be onların şarabını


SamiraYaqo

I speak urdu, urdu and turkish have so many words in common! We also call wine 'sharab' which sounds like şarap in turkish :)


mohdabdula3

sherab is an arabic word means "a drink" .


YussufM

Okay.. If I say şarab-ı- içerim it means that I drink -the- wine right ! Thus the letter ı refers to word the then the letter ı is an accusative then I can say benim şarab-ı- it means -the- wine is mine right? Anyone answer lütfen

Thanks in advance


mizinamo

If you say şarabı içerim it means "I think the wine", yes.

That uses the accusative case of şarap, şarabı, which happens to look the same as the third-person possessive form şarabı "his/her/their wine".

The accusative case is used when an object is definite, so "I drink (some) wine" would just be şarap içerim, while "I drink the wine" is şarabı içerim. I don't think it's helpful to say that the accusative ending "means" the, though.

"The wine is cold" would be Şarap soğuk, for example -- the English "the" is not translated there at all (because the wine is not an object).

And in onların şarab-ı, you have not the accusative ending but the possessive ending.

Similarly, for "my wine" it would be benim şarab-ım.

That can then be placed into the accusative case as well: onların şarab-ı-n-ı içmem, benim şarab-ım-ı içerim "I do not drink their wine; I drink my wine".


NeenarA

Hello, I have question, my friend is a native Turkish speaker and he told me that Sarap means any kind of beverage and not necessarily wine. Is this true?


SARIAthena

I am Turkish and I have never heard that.


NeenarA

so do you mean Sarap is only used for wine? Thanks in advance


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is exclusively just wine, your friend must be joking


NeenarA

I guess he was joking :) thanks!


halidkk

Actually şarap is came from Arabic language.And its means drink anything. Ok?


Farzan_Fathi

Yeah! I speak Persian. We use "sharab" only to refer to "wine", but as far as I know, in Arabic, it means "drinkable".


AshleiTerr

Sarabi sounds like shut up


MrHilmiNevzat

James bond ordered a Bolinger 59.


Mariane584083

That would be the minimum!!!!!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Mariane

I deleted the two dislikes to our comments & I did not know you appreciated fine wines. I should have realised as you are a woman of maturity, cultured & dignified.

Congratulations on attaining level (11)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started