Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had a lot of difficulties in making people understand me."

Translation:J'ai eu beaucoup de difficultés à me faire comprendre.

4 years ago

11 Comments


lizcoko
lizcoko

I think that 'j'avais' should be accepted. The time frame is loose here.

4 years ago

imgnjoe
imgnjoePlus

agreed.

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Both the imperfect and the Passé composé are used for actions in the past so there is not an issue about the "time frame." The imperfect tense is used in several senses dealing with actions that were occurring in the past or otherwise happened habitually in the past (not to be confused with continuing or incomplete). So the imperfect sense of "j'avais" would convey the idea that "I was having". The Passé composé, on the other hand, "J'ai eu" translates to "I have had" or simply, "I had." This is not to say "J'avais beaucoup de difficultés..." is incorrect; it is just slightly different in terms of the verb tense. Given a specific sentence to translate, the various past tenses are neither arbitrary nor interchangeable.

4 years ago

terrainsolite

Understood. But as lizcoko said the time frame is loose here, and "j'avais" should be accepted as a correct response.

4 years ago

starla1
starla1

I am confused by this one. Where is "people" in this sentence? "J'ai eu beaucoup de difficultés à me faire comprendre" reads to me as "I had a lot of difficulties to make myself understand." Can someone explain? And why is the infinitive "comprendre" used and not "compris" if it is trying to say "I had a lot of difficulties in making myself understood"?

4 years ago

dadexter
dadexter

I agree completely - people is missing - not a very good example.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Wow, what a nightmare of a sentence to have to write without ever having seen the French before!

4 years ago

Pisan_de_Paris
Pisan_de_Paris

Yes, translating that direction, it is completely unintuitive. That's why I suspect that DL started from the French sentence, and the most common way we would say that in English is "making people understand me", although "making myself understood" would also be quite possible.

4 years ago

PauloMargarido

Isnt't 'à faire personne me comprendre' correct in this sentence?

4 years ago

ab2531
ab2531

No, the order is incorrect. A correct one would be "à me faire comprendre par des personnes"

4 years ago

Fathurrochman

Can we use gerund in here? I write "faisant personne me comprendre" and i lose a heart

3 years ago