"На пошті"

Translation:At the post office

January 8, 2016

6 Comments


GeneM.

Я працював на пошті!

January 8, 2016

sagitta145

В якій країні? :)

January 18, 2019

Garli2

What is the difference between "на" and "у"?

September 18, 2017

sagitta145

"На" literally means "on", "у" literally means "in". We don't have any direct "relative" of "at", the closest would be "біля" which means "near" (but it's not always the same thing).

However, the same expression in English or Ukrainian involving either doesn't always translate one-to-one.

The English "at + [place]" is either на or у in Ukrainian, depending on the type of the place (+ exceptions). E.g. it's на пошті/роботі/стадіоні (at the post office/work/stadium), but у школі/парку/ресторані (at the school/park/restaurant).

Or if you're "at the building" meaning, you're not in it, you're waiting outside closeby, that would be "біля будинку".

January 18, 2019

s-a-y

Are "у" and "в" completely interchangeable?

March 8, 2019

sagitta145

From the point of view of grammar - yes. They mean the same. They are both grammatically correct.

It is advised though, for melodic speech, readability and other aesthetic reasons to use the rule of alternating vowels and consonants i.e. avoiding two vowels or two consonants "clashing". If the word after "у/в" starts with a vowel, use в (e.g. в Україні), if it starts with a consonant, use у (e.g. у Польщі)

March 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.