"¿Cuálessontuszapatos?"

Translation:Which shoes are yours?

5 years ago

18 Comments


wallnera1985

Correct me if I'm wrong, but this sentence means "which are your shoes", right? So the answer "which is your footwear" is not a right solution since it is not plural, and shoes are not the same as footwear. Or if we accept approximate solutions like that, we could also accept answers like "which are the boots". But it is not an accident that we have dozens of different words for things we put on our feet, so why mix up these?

5 years ago

Alchemx

Difference between Cuales and Cual es?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Cuales = which ones
Cual = which one
Cual es... = which one is...
Cuales son... = which ones are...
If they are in an interrogative sentence, remember to add accent "á": Cuál, cuáles

5 years ago

DivHei
DivHei

'Cual' is singular, 'cuales' is plural, as in 'the shoeS'. Not just 1 of the pair.

5 years ago

cyisawesome

How am I suppose to differentiate between "¿Cualés son tu zapatos?" and "¿Cualés son tus zapatos?" in hearing (as in opposition to the same words in writing)?

5 years ago

alexlawford

I think because "¿Cualés son tu zapatos?" would be wrong, so you can presume you wouldn't be tested with a gramatically incorrect sentence.

5 years ago

cyisawesome

You're probably right. I don't know what I was thinking.

5 years ago

mitaine56

zapatos is plural, tus zapatos

5 years ago

OneVerce

What the difference between "tus" and "sus"; they are both "yours" but what's the point of two? Is it anything to do with formal/informal?

5 years ago

mitaine56

tus= your, informal, plural

sus libros= his/her/their/your libros

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.