1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes van a pesar más que …

"Ustedes van a pesar más que yo."

Translation:You are going to weigh more than me.

December 15, 2013

44 Comments


JustKirill

Is 'me' correct? I thought it is supposed to be 'more than I (am)'


ozDralex

It depends if you're thinking according to a prescriptive grammar (i.e. one which lays down rules like "Thou shalt not say, 'It's me' ") or a descriptive one (i.e. one which simply says what people do, e.g. "People frequently say, 'It's me' rather than 'It is I.' ") The implied clause, in full, is "I weigh", so logically it should be "I" as this is the pronoun in the nominative case used for the subject of the verb; but in English the comparative "than" has become a de facto preposition, taking an object in the accusative, so "more than me" has become very common.


WhiteHatHacker1

You imply that most English speakers would only use "than me" in this case and that it is as close to standard as one may get in English, which is not true. In actuality, it's a distinction between colloquial, formal, and literary contexts.

Among friends, when speakers may be as casual as they like, they'll probably say, "than me." Most people accept the need to "wise up" under certain circumstances, though. These include business communications, academic papers and presentations, and public addresses. Here, people will probably say, "than I do" or "than I am," depending on the sentence. Lastly, in poems, songs, proverbs, etc. - especially older ones - "than I" is common.


frenchnero

You left out the "talking heads" on TV, who frequently confuse the proper use of I and me. This is especially true when I is used by them as an indirect pronouns as in: He gave it to him and I.


dstras95

I'm pretty sure that the correct grammar is "more than I." But people always say "me" in common usage.


paul502

Well that is true, but does DL want us speaking Spanish like Huck Finn spoke English?


1barcafan

You should use "me" in prepositional phrases (i.e. of, from, with, on, etc...).

Than is not a preposition and you can think about it as if you were to finish the sentence: You are going to weigh more THAN I DO.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why yes,"than" is also used as a preposition. Scroll down at this site for all the uses of "than". I wonder if this evolved because so many people were using "me" after it. It is more commonly used as a conjunction. So both "I" and "me" should be correct and are accepted here. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/than


1barcafan

Good work on the link and an interesting discussion on usage there.

Bottom line: Better than me may be an "accepted" usage and will 100% of the time be understood BUT...better than I will never be questioned or corrected.

Those new to English or even just "proper" grammar: Feel free to chose. At least now you can make an educated choice! Thanks @allintolearning! Here's some lingots for your research!


mbalho2

I asked a senior technical editor this a couple months ago because I knew "... than I" was acceptable with an assumed verb but I was curious if "... than me" was still grammatically correct. She said both are acceptable.


casalily

That depends on whether the pronoun is a subject or an object pronoun. "Than me" might also be in common usage in demotic English but it doesn't make it grammatically correct. And technical editors…….I don't know what technical ones are, but the people who 'edit' the books I read have a long way to go.


mbalho2

I already made the distinction that I was talking about cases "with an assumed verb." In cases with an assumed verb the pronoun in question can inherently always be treated as a subject. Obviously a sentence like "He likes her more than me" does NOT fit my criteria if it means "He likes her more than he likes me" but could meet my criteria if it means "He likes her more than I do" (shorter sentence seems like an odd way to say this though). Also a sentence like "You run more than I" (implied "do") / "You run more than me" does meet my criteria.

She is somebody who majored in such things back when and can confidently quote you the rules in the main American grammar handbooks cover to cover. Technical editors are the ones who perform grammar reviews on business reports. I did extremely well in grammar in school but her book knowledge is still much better than mine.


bdvick

Just so y'all know, duolingo accepts "y'all" for "ustedes"


Crazy-Diamond23

Usually, I stopped typing it because it counted me wrong a couple times. I do love that Spanish has specific words for multiple people in second person. I'm still a fan of y'all in English, I think it's a good contraction and is unfairly stigmatized.


GScottOliver

Good to know. And for this sentence, I sure hope that "y'all" are going to weigh more than just "I" will!

Also, Crazy Diamond, English did have different words for singular and plural second person, as recently as a couple of hundred years ago. Ever see the words "thou" and "thee"? I'm not sure why we got rid of them…


Filjan

I wish Duo didn't make things easy by capitalising the first letter of the word that is supposed to begin the sentence. It would make me have to think a lot harder if i had to work it out for myself.


J9Z

I was about to type in "me" because it is commonly said that way, then changed my mind and went for the more grammatically correct "than I" and was glad it was accepted. 6-25-14


ToosBrugge1

You are going to weigh more than I am.....


ThomasLewi3

Even if a billion people use "me" instead of "I", the grammatically correct pronoun to use in this sentence is"I". Listen, can you say: me am/is? No! But you can say : I am, or I will be.


Sabine959064

Report: more than I


ShariL1

And today I wrote "than I" and was marked wrong ! Duolingo said it has to be "than me" which as we all know is not gramatically correct, although it is common usage in the USA. Duolingo really really needs to do a better job with this kind of common situation.


momonan

Yes, of course, "I" is the grammatically correct word. The thing that really perplexes me, though, is that even the Spanish uses the "I" form (yo) and not the "me" form ("mi). It doesn't say "Ustedes van a pesar mas que MI (me)." It correctly says "Ustedes van a pesar mas que YO (I)."


BenYoung84

English tends to lag behind most other languages in grammatical competency. It's a real shame.


momonan

Not only is "I" the correct word here, but just look at the Spanish for a clue. It doesn't say "mas que MI." It says "mas que YO." So, even in the Spanish, the correct word is "I." Why, then, am I only offered "me" as a choice?


Elaine214020

The answer should be: You are going to weigh more than I.


casalily

If you are going to weigh more than me, it means that you are going to weigh more people (spuds, bread rolls….) as well as weighing me. Of course, 'me' is now common usage (probably always was) but a language course should go for the correct usage first but accept the demotic as well.


MichaelRpdx

I was given the English to translate. and my answer "más de yo." is incorrect.

Would someone explain please?


LeslieFielding

I considered typing "me " but if I had I am sure DL would have marked me wrong ! !


H2wk3ye

When you teach another language, it is important to use proper grammar. The language will degenerate quickly enough to colloquial usage. The proper phrase is "more than I." Remember, you never learn English so well as when you learn another language.


Lorenzo353355

This string has been going on for 2 years and the translation still has not been corrected to match the grammar I I learned in grade school.
What doe it take to get a correction???


tommylinsley

Is "pesar" supposed to be Both transitive and intransitive? Some languages use 2 different verbs when distinguishing each.

  • Ellas van a pesar al perro. = They are going to weigh the dog.
  • Ustedes van a pesar más que yo. = Y'all are going to weigh more than me.

LouisaRedgrave

Actually in English, it is more correct to say "I" rather than me. Basically the answer should read: You are going to weigh more than I do!


serenasimson122

Guys, I'm so happy we just learned this is class today. It is I. If anybody remember bout subject and object pronouns, you would know that if you flip the sentence round or if you take out the other person which in this case is "me" then It would be I m going to weigh more than you. Not Me am going to weigh more than you. The trick is to flip the sentence around.


KiaraColbert

Wow i think these lessons should be a bit more challenging


Thrse679611

...more than I (weigh)


paul26778

From a somewhat differenty perspective, "Ustedes van" is plural. So more than one of you together will weigh more than I do.


Chericher

I wrote, "you are all going to weigh more than me". It should have been accepted.


PeterJames67

Me too. It's still wrong.


AnthonyWal459582

Good Spanish, poor English


junkod

I think that translation in English with the correct grammar should be "more than I am."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.