"I have a girlfriend."

Translation:У мене є дівчина.

2 years ago

2 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Why is it accusative for Я маю...but not for У мене є? Both are saying "I have" so the grammar here is confusing me.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Both я маю and у мене є mean I have and can be interchangeable but I prefer to use у мене є at the beginning of sentences. Мене means 'me' (accusative) and у мене є literally means at me there is; I'm not sure why it's that way but it just is. Маю is the first person singular of мати (to have). Think of it like "I got" and "I have" in English; we use them both to sometimes mean the same thing depending on context

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.