1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона моя дівчина."

"Вона моя дівчина."

Translation:She is my girlfriend.

January 8, 2016

8 Comments


flameofgrace

How do you determine if someone is speaking about their daughter or their girlfriend? It is based on the speakers age?


GeneM.

Do Ukrainian speakers accent words differently depending on where they're from? I've heard most examples of дівчина sound like дів ЧИ на but here it sounds like ДІВ чина.


[deactivated user]

    The word «дівчина» can be stressed either way (ді́вчина or дівчи́на) without change of the meaning. The printed version of «Академічний тлумачний словник (1970—1980)» only has «ді́вчина»: http://sum.in.ua/p/2/298/2 — however, in modern language both ways to stress it are acceptable, and the online version of the same dictionary, interestingly, marks both places of stress as acceptable: http://sum.in.ua/s/divchyna

    Yes, the accent really depends on the dialect. People closer to the West are more likely to shift stress to the penultimate syllable, because of the Polish influence; and people closer to the East are more likely to be influenced by Russian. So, the accent «дівчи́на» might be an influence of Western dialects (although I can't vouch for this!).


MarGo88888888

    It's no difference.


kilyan221164

    What is the difference between дівчина and подруга? Is дівчина more of a seriois relationship?


MarGo88888888

    Подруга-frendzone. Дівчина-relationship.


mateushmelo

    Very good explanation haha


Pablot547

    Agreed hahaha

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.