1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais devoir prendre des c…

"Je vais devoir prendre des crédits pour payer la maison."

Translation:I will have to get mortgages to pay for the house.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


dyjon.scotland

Yea, you are correct. The above translation isn't right.


Raftus

It suggested "funds" also for "des credits" but then disallowed that translation when I submitted it. Bah!


lpacker

It takes credits as a translation, too.


Debonnaire

"i will have to take out some credit to pay for the house"

That made more sense to me but it didn't like it.

Using multiple mortgages seems strange to me.


ThanKwee

I wrote, "I'm going to have to take out a loan to pay for the house." and I received the message "You used the singular "loan" here, instead of the plural "loans". I'm wondering if in French this means to take out loans or a loan.


buffalump21

could someone French or French speaking pleeeeaaaassse help us out with the meaning here? :-0


ozzychris

i'll advise DL

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.