"Je vais devoir prendre des crédits pour payer la maison."

Translation:I will have to get mortgages to pay for the house.

January 13, 2013

9 Comments


GlenM

I gave as my answer "I am going to have to take a mortgage to pay for the house." I submit that this is a correct translation, since to pluralise 'crédits' as 'mortgages' is not a translation, but rather, a transliteration.

January 13, 2013

dyjon.scotland

Yea, you are correct. The above translation isn't right.

January 13, 2013

Raftus

It suggested "funds" also for "des credits" but then disallowed that translation when I submitted it. Bah!

May 4, 2013

lpacker

It takes credits as a translation, too.

May 15, 2013

Debonnaire

"i will have to take out some credit to pay for the house"

That made more sense to me but it didn't like it.

Using multiple mortgages seems strange to me.

August 21, 2013

ThanKwee

I wrote, "I'm going to have to take out a loan to pay for the house." and I received the message "You used the singular "loan" here, instead of the plural "loans". I'm wondering if in French this means to take out loans or a loan.

September 22, 2013

buffalump21

could someone French or French speaking pleeeeaaaassse help us out with the meaning here? :-0

October 13, 2013

GlenM

See my first comment. That is clearly the meaning, but duolingo didn't like it because we express the concept differently in English than in French. We would say a mortgage or a loan, but we wouldn't say credits, and especially we don't use the plural in English as it is used in French here. Hope that helps. You can always click on the left under the question and make suggestions.

October 14, 2013

ozzychris

i'll advise DL

October 24, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.