"Women like colorful umbrellas."

Translation:Kobiety lubią kolorowe parasole.

January 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mihxal

In plural nouns and also adjectives which describe them are splitted into two categories masculine-personal (masculine nouns which name people) and non-masculine-personal (feminine, neuter and masculine nouns which don't name people - things and animals) "Parasol" (singular) is masculine but it is a thing so in plural it is non-masculine-personal. Moreover it is used in Accusative.

So the adjective "kolorowy" has to agree with a non-masculine-personal noun used in Accustaive case. Therefore you have to know the pattern in which adjective "kolorowy" is declined. Click on the text "decension of kolorowy" and then check plural -> other -> Accusative: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kolorowy


greyxray

Thanks! This will really come in handy!


immery

umbrellas - plural
parasol ->parasole (plural not masculine or personal)
like-> lubią + Accusative
kolorowy -> plural non personal accusative -> kolorowe


vytah

Standard ending for adjectives in non-masculine-personal plural nominative/accusative/vocative.

Full ending table here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Adjectives


Galois33

Why can you also have 'Kobiety lubią kolorowe parasolki'? Where do we get parasolki from?


Jellei

"parasol" and "parasolka" may be synonyms, although they don't have to.

"parasol" is a basic word for both an umbrella and a parasol (this one actually makes more sense etymologically), "parasolka" is definitely an umbrella, in theory it's a smaller one, rather for women. I personally wouldn't care for the last part, I am alright with the idea of carrying "parasolka" myself.


Kristine466318

Parasolka is a feminine word for a parasol, it may be smaller and it's a softer, gentler word. Polish people often like to use 'child speech' and say 'chlebek' instead of 'chleb' - bread, 'masełko' instead of 'masło' - butter, etc. This way of speaking is a little annoying but unfortunately extremely common.


Spedi880

Does the word parasol come from Italian? We have the same word


DanielDabrowski

Thanks to Marco Polo and a Italian Queen of Poland (which I don't remember her name) there's was a huge Italian influence in Poland...


Kristine466318

I think she was called Queen Bona = Królowa Bona. She is also "blamed" for introducing some vegetables to Poland, and so some of them have names coming from Italian, like e.g. pomidor from pomodoro (and not tomato).


Tygrys_kotem

Why parasole and not parasoly? Or can one assume that for most (all?) words ending with -l that the plural (at least nominative and accusative) would end in -e? Similar to how words with -k or -g would end in -i for plurals?


Kristine466318

I am not sure what gave you the idea of the "ly" ending. I am trying to remember some words with -l ending and they all form plural (nominative and accusative) ending -le. Like eg. mol --> mole (moth), sól --> sole (salt), bal --> bale (ball), ból --> bóle (pain).

The words ending in "ł" would definitely be changeing into -ły (not ly). So you have stół --> stoły (table), dół --> doły (bottom, hole), wół --> woły (ox). Nothing else comes to my mind right now, I'll let you know if I have a second thought.


Tim62192

I thought word order was fairly flexible but "Kobiety lubią parasole kolorowe" was marked as incorrect. Does it change the meaning at all or does it just sound strange?


Kristine466318

It sounds a little strange. Just because in Polish adjectives go mostly before the nouns unless they are categorizing adjectives. So, in this particular example "parasole kolorowe" would be a category of umbrellas (colorful, not plain) and "kolorowe parasole" are just colorful umbrellas.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.