"Women like colorful umbrellas."

Translation:Kobiety lubią kolorowe parasole.

January 8, 2016

10 Comments


greyxray

why kolorowE?

January 8, 2016

mihxal

In plural nouns and also adjectives which describe them are splitted into two categories masculine-personal (masculine nouns which name people) and non-masculine-personal (feminine, neuter and masculine nouns which don't name people - things and animals) "Parasol" (singular) is masculine but it is a thing so in plural it is non-masculine-personal. Moreover it is used in Accusative.

So the adjective "kolorowy" has to agree with a non-masculine-personal noun used in Accustaive case. Therefore you have to know the pattern in which adjective "kolorowy" is declined. Click on the text "decension of kolorowy" and then check plural -> other -> Accusative: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kolorowy

January 8, 2016

greyxray

Thanks! This will really come in handy!

January 9, 2016

immery

umbrellas - plural
parasol ->parasole (plural not masculine or personal)
like-> lubią + Accusative
kolorowy -> plural non personal accusative -> kolorowe

January 8, 2016

vytah

Standard ending for adjectives in non-masculine-personal plural nominative/accusative/vocative.

Full ending table here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Adjectives

January 8, 2016

Maja841821

Kolorow mean colors. But colorowE means colorful

April 14, 2018

Galois33

Why can you also have 'Kobiety lubią kolorowe parasolki'? Where do we get parasolki from?

January 3, 2019

Jellei

"parasol" and "parasolka" may be synonyms, although they don't have to.

"parasol" is a basic word for both an umbrella and a parasol (this one actually makes more sense etymologically), "parasolka" is definitely an umbrella, in theory it's a smaller one, rather for women. I personally wouldn't care for the last part, I am alright with the idea of carrying "parasolka" myself.

January 4, 2019

Spedi880

Does the word parasol come from Italian? We have the same word

February 5, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it does.

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.