1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Women like colorful umbrella…

"Women like colorful umbrellas."

Translation:Kobiety lubią kolorowe parasole.

January 8, 2016

11 Comments


greyxray

why kolorowE?


mihxal

In plural nouns and also adjectives which describe them are splitted into two categories masculine-personal (masculine nouns which name people) and non-masculine-personal (feminine, neuter and masculine nouns which don't name people - things and animals) "Parasol" (singular) is masculine but it is a thing so in plural it is non-masculine-personal. Moreover it is used in Accusative.

So the adjective "kolorowy" has to agree with a non-masculine-personal noun used in Accustaive case. Therefore you have to know the pattern in which adjective "kolorowy" is declined. Click on the text "decension of kolorowy" and then check plural -> other -> Accusative: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kolorowy


greyxray

Thanks! This will really come in handy!


immery

umbrellas - plural
parasol ->parasole (plural not masculine or personal)
like-> lubią + Accusative
kolorowy -> plural non personal accusative -> kolorowe


vytah

Standard ending for adjectives in non-masculine-personal plural nominative/accusative/vocative.

Full ending table here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Adjectives


Spedi880

Does the word parasol come from Italian? We have the same word


DanielDabrowski

Thanks to Marco Polo and a Italian Queen of Poland (which I don't remember her name) there's was a huge Italian influence in Poland...


Jellei

Yes, it does.


Galois33

Why can you also have 'Kobiety lubią kolorowe parasolki'? Where do we get parasolki from?


Jellei

"parasol" and "parasolka" may be synonyms, although they don't have to.

"parasol" is a basic word for both an umbrella and a parasol (this one actually makes more sense etymologically), "parasolka" is definitely an umbrella, in theory it's a smaller one, rather for women. I personally wouldn't care for the last part, I am alright with the idea of carrying "parasolka" myself.


Kristine466318

Parasolka is a feminine word for a parasol, it may be smaller and it's a softer, gentler word. Polish people often like to use 'child speech' and say 'chlebek' insead of 'chleb' - bread, 'masełko' instead of 'masło' - bread, etc. This way of speaking is a little annoying but unfortunately extremely common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.