"Te dzieci jedzą chleb."

Translation:The children eat bread.

January 8, 2016

15 Comments


JaneSypalo

is there any difference between these and those in polish?

January 8, 2016

vytah

Ten/ta/to/ci/te can be translated both as this/these and that/those in most situations. When there is a contrast (you want to distinguish between this thing and that thing) or large distance (that thing is far away), you can use tamten/tamta/tamto/tamci/tamte, which means that/those only.

January 8, 2016

MuratNasyrov

Thanks.

February 5, 2016

DarthGandalf

This is not "ci", so no men are among these children. Which means that they are girls, not boys. Would "These girls eat bread" be a correct translation? Or perhaps dzieci also allows beings of some other non-male non-female gender?

August 23, 2016

Jellei

I understand your logic, but with this particular example it is in fact not masculine-personal. The singular word "dziecko" (child) doesn't show gender, it's neuter. So we do not know anything about the children's gender. While they may even be all boys, "dzieci" will be grammatically not masculine-personal anyway.

August 24, 2016

DarthGandalf

Ah, rozumiem, dziękuję

August 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I heard of the terms singuar and plural verb in a polish grammar book. Now i can see what they meant is jedza would be a plural because it used with the plural children.

    April 17, 2016

immery

    I see you are learning German and Spanish. Just like in those languages verbs change depending of person and number. Ja jem =I eat= Ich esse
    ona je= she eats= sie isst
    my jemy= we eat= wir essen

    etc

    April 17, 2016

susannah07

    The singular forms in nominative and accusative are explained by Duolingo (demonstrative pronouns), but not the singular instrumental and the plural forms. So te and ci are not being clarified yet. Can anyone help me with these? Better yet, can anyone help me complete these forms?

    February 5, 2016

immery

    wiktionary polish
    wiktionary english

    Do you know Polish plural genders?
    Ci is masculine personal
    Te is "other", not masculine personal - all feminine nouns, all neuter nouns, masculine not personal nouns.

    February 9, 2016

susannah07

    Thank you immery. I thought tego and tamtego must be used in accusative male animate. You say ci is masculine personal. Does that mean that animals get tego/tamtego in the singular form but te in the plural form?

    February 10, 2016

immery

    Yes. I really think it is easier to think like there are 5genders 3singular and 2 plural. Well it might be because this is how i was tought to see it.

    February 10, 2016

susannah07

    Okay, Polish isn't easy. Thank you for making this clear.

    February 11, 2016

Rosa_Komorowska

    "te" is fem but there are only neuter and masc words in this sentence, could someone help me understand why its used here?

    August 1, 2017

Jellei

    "te" is for 'not masculine-personal plural'.

    This means that it will be used for plurals of feminine nouns, for plurals of neuter nouns, and those masculine ones which don't describe people. So, most nouns. "dziecko" is neuter, so "dzieci" is also 'not masculine-personal'.

    August 2, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.