"Il a deux crédits pour payer sa voiture."

Translation:He has to pay two credits for his car.

1/13/2013, 4:43:13 AM

8 Comments


GlenM

Another transliteration. We would normally say 'He has two payments left on his car' or 'He has two instalments left on his car.' Am I right?

1/13/2013, 4:43:14 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Actually the original sentence is rubbish so it's quite confusing in my opinion.

We would say "Il a fait deux prêts pour payer sa voiture" which would mean "He made two loans to pay for his car".

or "Il lui reste deux versements pour payer sa voiture." which would mean "He has two payments left on his car."

1/13/2013, 2:19:42 PM

Julia..

Yes, no doubt . You are right .

1/14/2013, 12:08:41 PM

Tflbo

Thanks for the explanations you all, I had no idea what to make of this sentence! I hope they clean it up soon.

8/25/2013, 5:12:40 PM

_M_

I understand something different than you guys. I think it is saying that he had to ask for two different loans/credits to pay for the car... therefore: "he has two credits to pay for his car"

10/22/2013, 7:04:54 PM

GlenM

Yes that's possible, but I don't think that happens in the real world of auto finance.

10/22/2013, 7:19:10 PM

_M_

No idea about the car business (I don't have a car :D), but I know of people who asked for two credits to pay for their holidays... true sad story.

10/22/2013, 7:23:48 PM

klooth

I think you're right, but in that case "he has two loans to pay for his car" sounds much more natural to me than "he has two credits ..."

10/24/2013, 6:30:29 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.