1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię młodzieży."

"Nie lubię młodzieży."

Translation:I do not like young people.

January 8, 2016

22 Comments


Sprigarita

"Youngsters" is another good translation.


jay348003

Hwhat about yoots?


MarkKulka

"Did he just say 'yoots?'"


Arnoldpitt

youths is the same as young people


Jellei

Okay, added.


2nail

i do not like the young could this be correct


Hallumir

I am a native English speaker and that sounds right to me.


_-David-_

Get off my lawn!


XennialStar2001

that is so adultism to say against age 16-24


guyru

Why teenagers is not accepted?


Jellei

Because it's too specific. That would be "Nie lubię nastolatków".


MarkKulka

Dzieci dzisiaj!

Kids today!


alik1989

I don't believe that works in Polish. (Ta) dzisiejsza młodzież! / Dzieci w tych czasach is what I would suggest.


Jussimr

Hmm Polish wife says it's teenagers


MarkKulka

"I do not like the young" was not accepted.


NieNieNieNie

Is it singular? Like "the youth"?


eggers7

I wrote "Nie lubi", because - and on repeated hearings - the audio, played at normal speed, does not have the final sound "ę " for the first person. However, in the slow mode, the sound is clearly there. Now I wonder: Is this something that happens regularly, in actual speech, i.e. that a final sound is swallowed/omitted?


Jellei

No. Whenever it seems to you that some letter wasn't in the audio, it's for 99% one of the following:

  1. The audio is simply bad.

  2. You're not accustomed to the Polish sounds yet (for example many learners ask if the 'p' at the beginning of the word is silent and we have absolutely no clue what they're talking about, of course it's there).

  3. You don't realize that a letter is a part of a digraph.

Words which really have a silent letter (or perhaps: in which it is acceptable to not pronounce a letter) could be counted on my fingers.

One other thing: if "ę" is the final sound in a word, most people pronounce it as a normal "e". But well, that would not cause you to write "lubi" but perhaps "lubie".

And here we have... of course, number one! The female audio does indeed say "lubi" :/ I disabled it for the audio exercises.


DevonShaddick

Just a heads up that I just got this one with the female audio in an audio exercise. Glad I'm not the only one


Jellei

We are now aware that there's a bug which means that all the audio has to be disabled in order for it to work. I have now blocked the male audio as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.