1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Son ombre sur le mur est gra…

"Son ombre sur le mur est grande."

Translation:His shadow on the wall is big.

January 13, 2013

19 Comments


VancouverBrad

Note that while ombre is feminine, it starts with a vowel, which explains the use of "Son ombre" instead of "Sa ombre".


ziaphant

Ah, thank you! I was trying to figure out why grande was used instead of grand.


BrainyPirate

But shouldn't grande be spelled grand? Or does it always take the "e"?


Arjofocolovi

"grand" takes a "e" at the end when the noun it's related to is feminine.


BrainyPirate

Got it -- I forgot that ombre always takes son because it begins with a vowel, so I thought it was masculine. D'oh!


evokat3ur

Does 'Her shadow on the wall is tall' work in this context?


Arjofocolovi

Yes it does. Both should be accepted here, if it's not already the case.


J.Franchomme

The sound of "ombre" is wrong, it should have only 1 syllable.

Edit: Actually, 2 syllables is not wrong but sounds more like poetry.


DianaM

I disagree. It sounds right to me. You can go here: http://www.acapela-group.com/ , choose a French voice, enter: "Son ombre sur le mur", and listen to how they say it. You can choose several French voices.


CoxySmith

DianeM, that's a great site. Thanks!


J.Franchomme

In my opinion Duolingo's voice really insists too much on the "e" of ombre.

Yet, Indeed, I was maybe a little too picky on that one...

It is a little bit lyrical to have 2 syllables but correct.

Yes, http://www.acapela-group.com/ is a very good tool.


NYC-Rocker

DianaM, that link is insanely useful and awesome. Thank you so much.


DianaM

Glad to oblige. I felt much the same when someone passed it on to me.


williamleo2

'Her shadow is big on the wall.' Was this correct too?


Bjuem

Shouldn't this answer be...son ombre (au) mur est grande. The shadow is not sitting on top of the wall.


DianaM

Unfortunately, languages in general and prepositions in particular are rarely logical. Sometimes you just have to accept that "this is the way they say it".


GraemeSarg

I believe that it is sur le mur because it is "on" the surface of the wall, it is not "at" the wall.


GraemeSarg

Donc, il laisse planer une grande ombre.

The correct expression is "a long shadow".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.