"Son ombre sur le mur est grande."

Translation:His shadow on the wall is big.

January 13, 2013

17 Comments


VancouverBrad

Note that while ombre is feminine, it starts with a vowel, which explains the use of "Son ombre" instead of "Sa ombre".

March 9, 2013

ziaphant

Ah, thank you! I was trying to figure out why grande was used instead of grand.

July 28, 2014

BrainyPirate

But shouldn't grande be spelled grand? Or does it always take the "e"?

December 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"grand" takes a "e" at the end when the noun it's related to is feminine.

December 8, 2013

BrainyPirate

Got it -- I forgot that ombre always takes son because it begins with a vowel, so I thought it was masculine. D'oh!

December 8, 2013

evokat3ur

Does 'Her shadow on the wall is tall' work in this context?

January 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes it does. Both should be accepted here, if it's not already the case.

January 13, 2013

InvertedGo

It is.

May 22, 2019

J.Franchomme

The sound of "ombre" is wrong, it should have only 1 syllable.

Edit: Actually, 2 syllables is not wrong but sounds more like poetry.

March 19, 2015

DianaM

I disagree. It sounds right to me. You can go here: http://www.acapela-group.com/ , choose a French voice, enter: "Son ombre sur le mur", and listen to how they say it. You can choose several French voices.

May 9, 2015

CoxySmith

DianeM, that's a great site. Thanks!

June 11, 2015

NYC-Rocker

DianaM, that link is insanely useful and awesome. Thank you so much.

September 17, 2015

DianaM

Glad to oblige. I felt much the same when someone passed it on to me.

September 17, 2015

J.Franchomme

In my opinion Duolingo's voice really insists too much on the "e" of ombre.

Yet, Indeed, I was maybe a little too picky on that one...

It is a little bit lyrical to have 2 syllables but correct.

Yes, http://www.acapela-group.com/ is a very good tool.

May 10, 2015

williamleo2

'Her shadow is big on the wall.' Was this correct too?

August 30, 2016

Bjuem

Shouldn't this answer be...son ombre (au) mur est grande. The shadow is not sitting on top of the wall.

November 3, 2015

DianaM

Unfortunately, languages in general and prepositions in particular are rarely logical. Sometimes you just have to accept that "this is the way they say it".

November 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.