1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós erramos."

"Nós erramos."

Translation:We make mistakes.

January 13, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


delvi

One of the translation options this word "erramos" shows is "we are wrong." Therefore, Nós erramos should be able to be translated "we are wrong." This should be correct.


maryanfirpo

Not exactly. To be wrong is to be incorrect, to be innacurate, to be misinformed. To err, or to make a mistake, is to have acted improperly or to be misguided. To be wrong, in English as much as in Portuguese, is more semantic or objective, while to err is based on experience and is more subjective.


Danmoller

That's correct.

Verb Errar is "to make mistakes" or "to make a mistake", not to be wrong.

To be wrong is "estar errado".

  • We make mistakes = Nós erramos (also "made" and "have made")
  • We are wrong/mistaken = Nós estamos errados/erradas

y0rkshire

Perhaps, there is a semantic distinction to be made in Portuguese, but there is none in English. To be wrong, to err, to make a mistake, to be mistaken etc. are synonymous.


JUeClOKz

i would agree with that. Semantics - or love of literal translation


LobsangC

In several contexts I would take strong exception if someone were to accuse me of being wrong, simply because I may have made a mistake.
I am not wrong; I made an err in judgement -I would consider it a matter of degree. The meanings are not identical.


BriceTevye

Went out on a limb and used "we err" it worked!


Tildem

it could be also "we make mistakes" which was correct in previous sections.


M_hoz

"We messed up" is far to American and colloquial to be used as a translation for 'Erramos'. "Messed" has nothing to do with mistakes or errors, and "messed up" is meaningless with out colloquial context.


Apmahd

I agree that it's a little one that it's the suggested translation, but I think it's good when they include these alternative forms


iu_rob

Agreed, but it is accepted now anyway. Even though it ought not to be.


TetyanaO

Why did I also have to choose "We messED up" when it's only present tense? Thank you


TiagoMoita_PT

Because in Portuguese from Brazil (or in certain dialects?) "erramos" can be in the Present or Simple Past tense. Now in European Portuguese, after the new orthographic agreement, the accent is optional.


Apmahd

In European Portuguese the past tense would be spelled "errámos" and the present tense "erramos"


jonthedrummer

This would translate into British English as "We've messed up" (present perfect) the idea being that we're conveying a situation in the present - we have made a problem for ourselves and now have to deal with it.

Since American English tends to eschew the present perfect in favour of the past simple, we end up with a reference to the past to describe a situation in the present. "We messed up" still tends to mean "We have a problem to sort out."


Apmahd

In Brazilian Portuguese the nós form (and only the nós form) is identical in the present and past. In European Portuguese, they'd add an accent to the past form - errámos (I believe the pronunciation is unchanged).


mlitsonata

"We make a mistake", would never actually be said in the US and, I don't believe, in the UK either. It would either be "We made a mistake" (for something that just happened) or "We're making a mistake" (for something that is currently happening). Or it's incomplete in the case of saying "We make a mistake when..." Also "We err" or "We have made an error" / "We're making an error", etc, would be the more exact translations I think.


Only1EmmaPeel

very astute mlitsonata!!!!!!!!!!! are you a pianist or just someone with good taste?


emeyr

I have lived in various regions of the US and in the UK and can't remember hearing anyone ever use "err" other than in the expression "To err is human...."


Danmoller

That's a shame. If "to err" were common, this translation would be so easy....

To err is certainly the closest translation.

"Errar é humano".


jairapetyan

Ha ha, I was doing timed practice and put, "we error" instead of 'we err.' Then I was mad because Duo said I got it wrong, it said it should be 'we erred.' But it can be present tense too so I reported that it should be accepted. Only ironically I erred.


CliffordPereira

I am so confused by this. I am a native British English speaker and never used "we messed up", but use "our mistake" and it was marked wrong. Would that be wrong if I said "we are mistaken"?


delvi

I am not a native Portuguese speaker, but my understanding is that "errar" has the meaning of the action "to make a mistake." To be "wrong" would be a state of being and would use the word "erro" For example: Eu fiz um erro. I made a mistake. That is my take on it. "Errar" means action; "erro" is the thing done. Hope that helps.


cezarcanario

Dear Delvi : it is not correct to say "Eu fiz um erro". The correct is "Eu cometi um erro" or "Eu errei" (I make a mistake). The setence "Nós erramos" is complicated. Can be "present" (We make mistake) or past (We messed up). All the third personals are complicate, without a context : Nós erramos (present and past)- Nós comemos (presente and past) - Nós dormimos (presente and past) - Nós trabalhamos (presente and past) Ok. Sorry for my mistakes. I am brazilian and I am starting studyng English.


M_hoz

I think the word 'error' is the most exact translation. We made an error.


Only1EmmaPeel

love you clifford pereira. i'm a native (sorry) us english speaker and that was my first thought. but "our," is "nossa," not "nos." that's where we erred.


[deactivated user]

    I submitted "we err" and it was accepted. "To err" is an English verb, just doesn't have common usage. I err, you err, he/she errs, etc.


emeyr

    Correct. It isn't often heard in day-to-day English; natheless (nevertheless), it is grammatically correct. The possibility for expanding the data base is endless. ;)


whiteuil

    in Portuguese, "to mess up" can be also used meaning other things. ie. we messed up = nós estragamos (tudo)


delvi

    Would "We err" also be correct? Não é uma maneira comum em inglês, mas é possível...


whiteuil

    I'm sorry, but I didn't understand what you mean. =/


delvi

    Desculpe.... "we err" is a way of saying we have done something wrong, in English. It is not a common way, but it is correct in English. I was wondering if it is also a correct translation of "Nós erramos."


TiagoMoita_PT

    As the similarity would imply, yes you can :-)


NobleJohn

    It's an accepted translation


whiteuil

    Oh, I understand it now. Well, I guess it's correct, just like Tiago_Moita said. =)


Only1EmmaPeel

    "we err," should most definitely be accepted. thank you delvi!


Cheweeman

    Can't several people make one mistake? The singular should be accepted since "erramos" don't give more information about the mistake(s)


TiagoMoita_PT

    Yes.

    • We make a mistake / We made a mistake.
    • We make mistakes / We made mistakes.

Hoprint

    according to the dictionary errar also means to wander. There is no context in this statement so why is my answer wrong?


Danmoller

    Great. Very erudite


tyedye67

    Is it just me or is the pronunciation or accent hard to decifer for the word erramos?


Only1EmmaPeel

    duolingo's robotics leave much to the imagination. do yourself a favor -- whenever you open duolingo, open another tab right next to it presenting google translate. nice speaker with more even speak and better enunciation -- less speed/velocity.


bbspeak

    I thought "our mistake" should have been good


M_hoz

    Our is 'possessive.' We is not.


KyledelPue

    I put "We screwed up" and Duolingo marked it wrong. Also, what is the present-tense of mess up in Portuguese if "erramos" is past-tense?


undura

    we make mistakes - present tense. we mess up - present tense but that's shown as incorrect, you need to write past tense We messed up. dumb translation


Danmoller

    We are in the present skill..... the Portuguese sentence is in Present tense too (as well as past).


emtsbaiii

    I wrote "we mistake" and it was marked wrong. If "nós bebemos"=we drink then "nós erramos"=we mistake should be grammatically correct both in written and spoken forms... (to 'mistake' is also a verb therefore can be conjugated as such)


Apmahd

    "We mistake" all by itself is a pretty strange sounding sentence in English. Is very odd to use the verb "mistake" without an object as in "We mistake her for her sister every time we meet."


Danmoller

    Yes, and it doesn't mean "errar" either. It means "confundir".

    • We mistake x for x2 = Nós confundimos x com x2

Moofy_Moof

    The solution that shows for me is "We missed." Can someone clarify? This isn't the same as "We make mistakes,"


Danmoller

    Most "nós" conjugations match between present and "pretérito perfeito". This is no exception.

    • Nós erramos = past and present
    • Nós erramos = We made mistakes / We made a mistake / We missed
    • Nós erramos = We make mistakes / We make a mistake / We miss

    "Miss" there can only be used in the sense of making mistakes, which is the best option. In bold, the best translations (most natural way of using the sentence in Portuguese) for each tense.


y0rkshire

    ' We are wrong' is the correct translation. The egregious and ugly 'got' has no place in any translation of this verb. To be wrong and to make a mistake are synonymous.


hakimsquirrel

    agreed. and it's confusing in a lesson about the present tense to be told that the "right" answer is "We got it wrong" (past tense!)


KeilyLevy

    What about we are in error. We err sounds awkward, even though technically correct.


Frencesca

    I agree with delvi: "we are wrong"should be right :)


Globaltraveler23

    Please refer to Maryanfirpo's reply to Delvi's post regarding "we are wrong":

    Not exactly. To be wrong is to be incorrect, to be innacurate, to be misinformed. To err, or to make a mistake, is to have acted improperly or to be misguided. To be wrong, in English as much as in Portuguese, is more semantic or objective, while to err is based on experience and is more subjective.


1950Dircene

    I don't know why,we make mistake is wrong


delvi

    If you are going to talk about a single "mistake" then you would need to write, "We make A mistake." "Mistakes" is a plural word; "mistake" is singular. With the singular, you need an article, "a."


Only1EmmaPeel

    1950dircene, the reason it's wrong is that is improper grammar. we make mistakes, we made a mistake, we made mistakes. but we make mistake is wrong, as it needs the "a" in front of mistake.


    [deactivated user]

      How should it be pronounced. More like with 'h' or sonorous 'r'?


Davu

      The most common way I've heard is a breathy 'h'. User ThanKwee suggested this resource in another discusssion:

      http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/how-to-pronounce-the-r-in-portuguese/

      The long version is here:

      http://hackingportuguese.com/pronunciation/portuguese-r-the-long-version/


Hoprint

      This is Americanism slang and not necessarily used in England. We are more likely to say 'we made/make a mistake'


PenguinGuey

      I wonder if there's a slang way in Portuguese to say messed up.


Davu

      There's an expression "pisar na bola" (literally to step on the ball) which is often translated as "to mess up".


kearn.mcgh

      Why was 'Our mistake' not accepted?


VladimirTa20

      We comit a mistake. Why this is incorrect?


Apmahd

      Emeyr is right, "make a mistake/commit an error" is much more usual.

      That being said, there's really nothing 'wrong' with your translation, it just sounds slightly unnatural.


Bob20020

      "err" isn't even a word in english to my knowledge???


Apmahd

      Just another way of saying "make a mistake". It sounds rather archaic or literary. It's also the root of the words "error" and "errant".


y0rkshire

      "To err is human, to forgive devine"


moudy93

      What about the noun form of "mistake" in Portuguese?


emeyr

      Ele cometeu um erro.


MrFlippy

      Apparently, I got the word wrong, and the correct way of saying it was, "We got it wrong", but here it says, "We make mistakes."

      Any help here?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.