"Nós erramos."

Translation:We make mistakes.

January 13, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


delvi

One of the translation options this word "erramos" shows is "we are wrong." Therefore, Nós erramos should be able to be translated "we are wrong." This should be correct.

January 13, 2013

maryanfirpo

Not exactly. To be wrong is to be incorrect, to be innacurate, to be misinformed. To err, or to make a mistake, is to have acted improperly or to be misguided. To be wrong, in English as much as in Portuguese, is more semantic or objective, while to err is based on experience and is more subjective.

July 7, 2013

Danmoller

That's correct.

Verb Errar is "to make mistakes" or "to make a mistake", not to be wrong.

To be wrong is "estar errado".

  • We make mistakes = Nós erramos (also "made" and "have made")
  • We are wrong/mistaken = Nós estamos errados/erradas
August 15, 2013

y0rkshire

Perhaps, there is a semantic distinction to be made in Portuguese, but there is none in English. To be wrong, to err, to make a mistake, to be mistaken etc. are synonymous.

July 31, 2017

JUeClOKz

i would agree with that. Semantics - or love of literal translation

October 5, 2017

LobsangC

In several contexts I would take strong exception if someone were to accuse me of being wrong, simply because I may have made a mistake.
I am not wrong; I made an err in judgement -I would consider it a matter of degree. The meanings are not identical.

December 16, 2017

BriceTevye

Went out on a limb and used "we err" it worked!

September 30, 2015

Tildem

it could be also "we make mistakes" which was correct in previous sections.

February 15, 2016

M_hoz

"We messed up" is far to American and colloquial to be used as a translation for 'Erramos'. "Messed" has nothing to do with mistakes or errors, and "messed up" is meaningless with out colloquial context.

August 13, 2014

Apmahd

I agree that it's a little one that it's the suggested translation, but I think it's good when they include these alternative forms

March 13, 2015

iu_rob

Agreed, but it is accepted now anyway. Even though it ought not to be.

October 10, 2014

TetyanaO

Why did I also have to choose "We messED up" when it's only present tense? Thank you

June 8, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Because in Portuguese from Brazil (or in certain dialects?) "erramos" can be in the Present or Simple Past tense. Now in European Portuguese, after the new orthographic agreement, the accent is optional.

June 8, 2013

ychaouche

What accent ?

January 27, 2015

Apmahd

In European Portuguese the past tense would be spelled "errámos" and the present tense "erramos"

March 13, 2015

jonthedrummer

This would translate into British English as "We've messed up" (present perfect) the idea being that we're conveying a situation in the present - we have made a problem for ourselves and now have to deal with it.

Since American English tends to eschew the present perfect in favour of the past simple, we end up with a reference to the past to describe a situation in the present. "We messed up" still tends to mean "We have a problem to sort out."

December 18, 2013

Apmahd

In Brazilian Portuguese the nós form (and only the nós form) is identical in the present and past. In European Portuguese, they'd add an accent to the past form - errámos (I believe the pronunciation is unchanged).

March 13, 2015

mlitsonata

"We make a mistake", would never actually be said in the US and, I don't believe, in the UK either. It would either be "We made a mistake" (for something that just happened) or "We're making a mistake" (for something that is currently happening). Or it's incomplete in the case of saying "We make a mistake when..." Also "We err" or "We have made an error" / "We're making an error", etc, would be the more exact translations I think.

December 5, 2014

Only1EmmaPeel

very astute mlitsonata!!!!!!!!!!! are you a pianist or just someone with good taste?

January 27, 2015

emeyr

I have lived in various regions of the US and in the UK and can't remember hearing anyone ever use "err" other than in the expression "To err is human...."

September 20, 2015

Danmoller

That's a shame. If "to err" were common, this translation would be so easy....

To err is certainly the closest translation.

"Errar é humano".

September 20, 2015

jairapetyan

Ha ha, I was doing timed practice and put, "we error" instead of 'we err.' Then I was mad because Duo said I got it wrong, it said it should be 'we erred.' But it can be present tense too so I reported that it should be accepted. Only ironically I erred.

October 12, 2017

CliffordPereira

I am so confused by this. I am a native British English speaker and never used "we messed up", but use "our mistake" and it was marked wrong. Would that be wrong if I said "we are mistaken"?

January 23, 2015

delvi

I am not a native Portuguese speaker, but my understanding is that "errar" has the meaning of the action "to make a mistake." To be "wrong" would be a state of being and would use the word "erro" For example: Eu fiz um erro. I made a mistake. That is my take on it. "Errar" means action; "erro" is the thing done. Hope that helps.

January 23, 2015

cezarcanario

Dear Delvi : it is not correct to say "Eu fiz um erro". The correct is "Eu cometi um erro" or "Eu errei" (I make a mistake). The setence "Nós erramos" is complicated. Can be "present" (We make mistake) or past (We messed up). All the third personals are complicate, without a context : Nós erramos (present and past)- Nós comemos (presente and past) - Nós dormimos (presente and past) - Nós trabalhamos (presente and past) Ok. Sorry for my mistakes. I am brazilian and I am starting studyng English.

July 10, 2015

M_hoz

I think the word 'error' is the most exact translation. We made an error.

January 23, 2015

Only1EmmaPeel

love you clifford pereira. i'm a native (sorry) us english speaker and that was my first thought. but "our," is "nossa," not "nos." that's where we erred.

January 27, 2015

zhiggins87

I submitted "we err" and it was accepted. "To err" is an English verb, just doesn't have common usage. I err, you err, he/she errs, etc.

June 15, 2017

emeyr

Correct. It isn't often heard in day-to-day English; natheless (nevertheless), it is grammatically correct. The possibility for expanding the data base is endless. ;)

June 15, 2017

whiteuil

in Portuguese, "to mess up" can be also used meaning other things. ie. we messed up = nós estragamos (tudo)

January 13, 2013

delvi

Would "We err" also be correct? Não é uma maneira comum em inglês, mas é possível...

January 13, 2013

whiteuil

I'm sorry, but I didn't understand what you mean. =/

January 13, 2013

delvi

Desculpe.... "we err" is a way of saying we have done something wrong, in English. It is not a common way, but it is correct in English. I was wondering if it is also a correct translation of "Nós erramos."

January 13, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

As the similarity would imply, yes you can :-)

January 14, 2013

NobleJohn

It's an accepted translation

March 7, 2013

whiteuil

Oh, I understand it now. Well, I guess it's correct, just like Tiago_Moita said. =)

January 14, 2013

Only1EmmaPeel

"we err," should most definitely be accepted. thank you delvi!

January 27, 2015

Cheweeman

Can't several people make one mistake? The singular should be accepted since "erramos" don't give more information about the mistake(s)

May 16, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes.

  • We make a mistake / We made a mistake.
  • We make mistakes / We made mistakes.
May 18, 2014

Hoprint

according to the dictionary errar also means to wander. There is no context in this statement so why is my answer wrong?

October 31, 2014

Danmoller

Great. Very erudite

October 31, 2014

tyedye67

Is it just me or is the pronunciation or accent hard to decifer for the word erramos?

December 8, 2014

Only1EmmaPeel

duolingo's robotics leave much to the imagination. do yourself a favor -- whenever you open duolingo, open another tab right next to it presenting google translate. nice speaker with more even speak and better enunciation -- less speed/velocity.

January 27, 2015

bbspeak

I thought "our mistake" should have been good

January 29, 2015

M_hoz

Our is 'possessive.' We is not.

January 29, 2015

KyledelPue

I put "We screwed up" and Duolingo marked it wrong. Also, what is the present-tense of mess up in Portuguese if "erramos" is past-tense?

February 14, 2015

undura

we make mistakes - present tense. we mess up - present tense but that's shown as incorrect, you need to write past tense We messed up. dumb translation

July 30, 2015

Danmoller

We are in the present skill..... the Portuguese sentence is in Present tense too (as well as past).

September 20, 2015

emtsbaiii

I wrote "we mistake" and it was marked wrong. If "nós bebemos"=we drink then "nós erramos"=we mistake should be grammatically correct both in written and spoken forms... (to 'mistake' is also a verb therefore can be conjugated as such)

September 20, 2015

Apmahd

"We mistake" all by itself is a pretty strange sounding sentence in English. Is very odd to use the verb "mistake" without an object as in "We mistake her for her sister every time we meet."

September 20, 2015

Danmoller

Yes, and it doesn't mean "errar" either. It means "confundir".

  • We mistake x for x2 = Nós confundimos x com x2
September 20, 2015

Moofy_Moof

The solution that shows for me is "We missed." Can someone clarify? This isn't the same as "We make mistakes,"

July 7, 2016

Danmoller

Most "nós" conjugations match between present and "pretérito perfeito". This is no exception.

  • Nós erramos = past and present
  • Nós erramos = We made mistakes / We made a mistake / We missed
  • Nós erramos = We make mistakes / We make a mistake / We miss

"Miss" there can only be used in the sense of making mistakes, which is the best option. In bold, the best translations (most natural way of using the sentence in Portuguese) for each tense.

April 27, 2017

y0rkshire

' We are wrong' is the correct translation. The egregious and ugly 'got' has no place in any translation of this verb. To be wrong and to make a mistake are synonymous.

July 31, 2017

hakimsquirrel

agreed. and it's confusing in a lesson about the present tense to be told that the "right" answer is "We got it wrong" (past tense!)

September 21, 2017

KeilyLevy

What about we are in error. We err sounds awkward, even though technically correct.

September 13, 2017

Frencesca

I agree with delvi: "we are wrong"should be right :)

January 13, 2013

Globaltraveler23

Please refer to Maryanfirpo's reply to Delvi's post regarding "we are wrong":

Not exactly. To be wrong is to be incorrect, to be innacurate, to be misinformed. To err, or to make a mistake, is to have acted improperly or to be misguided. To be wrong, in English as much as in Portuguese, is more semantic or objective, while to err is based on experience and is more subjective.

September 4, 2014

1950Dircene

I don't know why,we make mistake is wrong

November 8, 2013

delvi

If you are going to talk about a single "mistake" then you would need to write, "We make A mistake." "Mistakes" is a plural word; "mistake" is singular. With the singular, you need an article, "a."

November 14, 2013

Only1EmmaPeel

1950dircene, the reason it's wrong is that is improper grammar. we make mistakes, we made a mistake, we made mistakes. but we make mistake is wrong, as it needs the "a" in front of mistake.

January 27, 2015

EwkaPe

How should it be pronounced. More like with 'h' or sonorous 'r'?

September 11, 2014

Davu

The most common way I've heard is a breathy 'h'. User ThanKwee suggested this resource in another discusssion:

http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/how-to-pronounce-the-r-in-portuguese/

The long version is here:

http://hackingportuguese.com/pronunciation/portuguese-r-the-long-version/

September 11, 2014

Hoprint

This is Americanism slang and not necessarily used in England. We are more likely to say 'we made/make a mistake'

November 18, 2014

PenguinGuey

I wonder if there's a slang way in Portuguese to say messed up.

July 14, 2015

Davu

There's an expression "pisar na bola" (literally to step on the ball) which is often translated as "to mess up".

July 15, 2015

kearn.mcgh

Why was 'Our mistake' not accepted?

August 13, 2015

Danmoller

Nosso erro?

September 20, 2015

VladimirTa20

We comit a mistake. Why this is incorrect?

October 3, 2015

Apmahd

Emeyr is right, "make a mistake/commit an error" is much more usual.

That being said, there's really nothing 'wrong' with your translation, it just sounds slightly unnatural.

October 3, 2015

Bob20020

"err" isn't even a word in english to my knowledge???

April 27, 2017

Apmahd

Just another way of saying "make a mistake". It sounds rather archaic or literary. It's also the root of the words "error" and "errant".

April 27, 2017

y0rkshire

"To err is human, to forgive devine"

September 23, 2017

moudy93

What about the noun form of "mistake" in Portuguese?

June 9, 2017

emeyr

Ele cometeu um erro.

October 26, 2017

MrFlippy

Apparently, I got the word wrong, and the correct way of saying it was, "We got it wrong", but here it says, "We make mistakes."

Any help here?

October 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.