"Moje okno jest duże."

Translation:My window is big.

January 8, 2016

11 Comments


Siroggak

Why "oknO"?

January 8, 2016

mihxal

Why not? "Okno" is Nominative.

January 8, 2016

Siroggak

I mean why the last "o" is stressed. The second-to-last vowel is usually stressed.

January 8, 2016

mihxal

It's just TTS, don't expect too much from it.

January 8, 2016

Walkinthedog

Large would also fit the bill same connotation

May 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

And it's accepted.

May 15, 2017

MacDiarmata

Same for "huge."

April 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That's too much, it's "wielkie" or even "ogromne".

April 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

I clicked on it and didn't see the word, therefore I thought it was not., our stateside English has so many quirks that the British do not use. We are working our way to pidgin English the the use of regional and slang wording.

May 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The hints come mostly from the default English sentences, and generally 'big' is starred and 'large' just accepted. The fact that it's not in the hints doesn't mean that it's not accepted.

May 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

I very much appreciate your clearing that up, there are so many times I would use another word in place of the ones I see in the hints. Thanks

May 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.