1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje okno jest duże."

"Moje okno jest duże."

Translation:My window is big.

January 8, 2016

11 Comments


mihxal

Why not? "Okno" is Nominative.


Siroggak

I mean why the last "o" is stressed. The second-to-last vowel is usually stressed.


mihxal

It's just TTS, don't expect too much from it.


Walkinthedog

Large would also fit the bill same connotation


Jellei

And it's accepted.


MacDiarmata

Same for "huge."


Jellei

That's too much, it's "wielkie" or even "ogromne".


Walkinthedog

I clicked on it and didn't see the word, therefore I thought it was not., our stateside English has so many quirks that the British do not use. We are working our way to pidgin English the the use of regional and slang wording.


Jellei

The hints come mostly from the default English sentences, and generally 'big' is starred and 'large' just accepted. The fact that it's not in the hints doesn't mean that it's not accepted.


Walkinthedog

I very much appreciate your clearing that up, there are so many times I would use another word in place of the ones I see in the hints. Thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.