"What type of book is this?"

Translation:Bu ne tür bir kitap?

January 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariamCR2

What is the difference between tip/tür ?


DanMan101

Does "Bu kitabın tipi ne?" make any sense?


Mariane584083

Danman, we had the same construction in a previous sentence: "bu [tip ayakkabı] seviyorum"="i like this type of shoe", with "tip" as an adjective, and "tip ayakkabı" as an indefinite object at nominative case. It is a kind of compound noun as in "aluminium pencere"="aluminium window". In Turkisexplained website they call them "non attached compound noun": https://www.turkishexplained.com/nouns.htm. To be checked!


Sayel.Abbadi

Ben de bilmek istiyorum.


ValeriaBab6

please someone answer


Mahmad999

Bu kitap ne tip ✅


SuhailBanister

Yeah--can somebody explain why the "bir" has to be there?


bellapiko

Think the English should be better written as ' What type of a book


lk512

Can you use hangi instead of ne in this sentence? i wrote "bu hangi tip kitap" and it was marked wrong


Mariane584083

lk, i think we could use "hangi" in "Hangi tip bu kitap?"="what type of book?" or perhaps: "what type is this book?". Not exactly the sentence we have to translate. "Bu ne"="what is this?" It seems to me that "Bu ne" is more appropriate.


Jilly76

I still don't understand the difference between tip and tur, though. Thank you.


Guy_37

"bu kitap hangi tür" is accepted


ErnieinPilot

“Is this” implies a definite book. So why not “kitabı?”


Danika_Dakika

You can only use the accusative for the specific direct object of your verb. But here, where the verb is "not a verb" (because this is an is/are/copula sentence), there is no object and you cannot use the accusative.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.