"Policja!"

Translation:Police!

January 8, 2016

7 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

TTS sounds very relaxed for somebody yelling "Police!" !

April 30, 2017

AtissEmiu

Is it better to say "Policjo !" ?

January 8, 2016

mihxal

No, it would sound as if someone addressed to police. But actually it's an exclamation.

January 8, 2016

ADJD4

I was going to ask how many cases policja was the correct ending for actually, because there are a few that you could exclaim 'police' in; my first thought when I saw this was vocative, as by someone calling for any nearby police to come to them, which I think AtissEmiu may also have been thinking of, so thanks for confirming that that would instead be 'policjo'; so, I suppose this sentence is either in nominative, as in, "[Look, the] police [are here]!" (would that still be nominative in Polish?) or whatever case you would use if you were saying, "[I'm/We're (with/from the)] police!"/"[I am a / We are] police [officer(s)]!" - except now I think about it they would all be instrumental wouldn't they? Which would be declined differently... so "policja!" is for the second example exclamation I gave?

September 15, 2017

Okcydent

Vocative case, or Wołacz (one who calls, shouts) has a little different usage than it's name can suggest. It's used when someone is nearby and we are talking directly to him/her. When someone is far from us we use Nominative. Nowadays vocative is used more rarely than ever and it is replaced by nominative - this process is, from what I know, finished in Slovak, where only God himself retained different vocative. Besides computer programs cannot decline :(

So when you want to call the polis you shout: Policja.

And example of vocative:
Polska policjo, kiedy skończysz prześladować zwykłych ludzi zajmiesz się prawdziwymi przestępcami!

Polish police, when will you stop repressing ordinary people and start fighting real criminals!

September 15, 2017

ADJD4

Thank you, I never knew it could only be used in that way (I suppose I had kind of noticed it had started to stop being used that way as well).

September 15, 2017

Okcydent

Although normally one can replace vocative with nominative, one cannot do it after pan, pani! (when you are talking directly to someone)

September 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.