"The monkey eats the jelly."

Translation:La scimmia mangia la marmellata.

January 13, 2013

13 Comments


hanneli

I have previously translated marmellata with jam and here I thought jelly meant - gelatine...

January 13, 2013

bilboburgler

Jelly is another of these words that means different things in different versions of English. Jelly in English English means a large bowl of wiggly stuff (originally made with gelatine) for children to have at parties.

June 6, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

It might be easier to associate the word 'marmellata' with marmalade

June 27, 2013

Jules140426

While I think "marmalade" should be an accepted translation for "marmellata" (if it isn't already), "marmalade" in English is actually a narrower type of food, as it only refers to jams made from citrus :)

June 7, 2017

dnovinc

It can be translated as "marmellata" but my dictionary suggest "la gelatina" as a better option.

August 16, 2013

idanlipin

This is the difference between American jelly and English jelly. The English jelly is in American jello, and the American jelly is in English jam.

November 18, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

Lucky I watch US shows: Jelly = Jam

Love my PB and J :-)

May 3, 2015

BomiLinguist

I wish DL would provide an option to learn the language in either British English or American English. It's becoming increasingly annoying having to remember how Americans speak, but thank heavens for Hollywood.

January 3, 2016

AndyPyrope

It's best if duo just accepts both and you also learn both. In my country only British English is taught because it is in Europe, but I still think that knowing how Americans speak would be a nice bonus.

March 4, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I'm not sure I'd want to learn Portuguese from Portugal and Brazil at the same time, or Spanish from Spain and Latin America, etc. I think it would get confusing trying to separate which words and phrases to use in each country.

July 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.