"Ja albo ona!"

Translation:Me or her!

January 8, 2016

41 Comments


Bob20020

MNEUMONIC DEVICE: Albo: Elbow, where two points meet. You can go one way OR the other!

July 26, 2016

DiegoMaria15

So what's the difference btw "albo" and "czy" ?

January 8, 2016

luless

Czy is OR - you can choose A or B or both.

Albo is Exclusive OR - you can choose only A or only B.

January 9, 2016

truelefty

xD OR, XOR, is that you?

April 26, 2016

DiegoMaria15

Thank you!!

January 12, 2016

immery

i think #luless mixed czy with lub

or can be translated to Polish czy, lub, albo nor = ani

czy among other meanings (question word, if)
when meaning "or" it is used in questions, and when in sentence gives tha "question feel" you can choose only A or only B.
Ja czy ona ? = Me or her ?

albo is also exclusive "or", but is used in positive sentences.

lub is used with positive sentences and questions - you can choose A or B or both.

January 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

I don’t follow. What is a ‘question’ feel? What do you use in negative statements and questions?

February 2, 2016

immery

Let's forget about "question feel' I cannot explain it

Czy is used in questions. It makes you choose one. You cannot decline or say both.

Lub is sometimes used in questions , you can pick one, say both or neither.

Lub is often used in positive statements,

Albo is also for positive statements, and for either...or..= albo..albo you choose only one

Ani is or/nor for negative statements , and for either..or... neither..nor = ani...ani...

February 2, 2016

truelefty

From the creators of: Is it Greek or equations? now: Is it Polish or is it math/logics?

that's quite complex xD But cool as bowties are.

Thanks!

April 26, 2016

RobinB896941

"Question feel"? I understand immery as saying: "when a sentence feels like a question..."

January 16, 2019

Dzimislaw

Albo/lub - Or Albo - Either ... Or Ani - Neither ... Nor

Ani must be preceded or followed by a negative verb

Syn albo czyta, albo słucha radia

Nie mam ani herbaty, ani cukru

Cited from Basic Polish - A grammar and workbook, by Dana Bielec

February 25, 2016

Mark958555

Since we always put the first person last in English, shouldn't "She or I" be accepted? Or "Her or me" for that matter (haven't tried that one)?

April 6, 2016

va-diim

She or I! Either she or I!

May 20, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Yep!!! That is the correct grammar!!! Bravo!!! "Me or her" is the same as saying "Mnie czy ona"... Well done, va-diim.

March 2, 2017

va-diim

Mnie czy jej :-)

March 2, 2017

PolyglotCiro

mmm... Ona!

December 15, 2016

Ana-Chan16

Ona means she :D

December 15, 2016

Ana-Chan16

same with serbian

December 15, 2016

PolyglotCiro

And Czech and Slovenian too

December 15, 2016

va-diim

But Ukrainian and Belarusian had to be different!

вона (wona)

яна (jana)

[Polish transliteration]

December 15, 2016

PolyglotCiro

They're similar though.
I love to see this kind of similarities between languages!

December 15, 2016

Arx

Also Slovak.

December 27, 2016

va-diim

And Russian too

December 15, 2016

Ana-Chan16

oh yeah

December 15, 2016

Glyn617152

So is albo used for more ephasis then, you must chose one or the other? i.e. 'You HAVE TO chose between me and her'

With czy and lub being used in a more open general question i.e. 'You can have toast or cereal for breakfast' (meaning you could either, both or neither)

February 18, 2016

Art349153

Without context I and she. Otherwise this exercise is not so good for beginers.

October 13, 2017

va-diim

"I or she." This phrase is English, especially with an exclamation point (!), usually implies a decision--"Either me or her!"

October 13, 2017

karlr42

How would this compare to saying "Mnie albo jej"? You would never say "I or she" in English.

March 29, 2016

mihxal

It's correct but the meaning is completely different.

March 29, 2016

karlr42

What is the meaning?

March 29, 2016

X-l-n

like the part of the "[give it ] to me or to her"

April 29, 2016

mihxal

"Mnie" and "jej" are Dative forms so they carry the meaning of Dative.

March 29, 2016

Gaiajack

Interesting that in English we use the accusative (me) but here we use the nominative (ja).

August 23, 2016

va-diim

It depends on the context. It could be "She or I," depending on what's being said. We just put ourself second to the other person in English.

August 23, 2016

Edward205062

Why not "She or I" even though it sounds rather formal?

November 14, 2017

va-diim

They want to make sure that you know ja is "I" and ona is "she." Your way is correct in English, though. We don't say "I or she" in English

November 14, 2017

JoanieKatz

Proper grammar dictates: It is I or she

July 16, 2018

va-diim

Even more proper grammar in English is to always put oneself last. Therefore "she or I."

July 16, 2018

DorothyRoholt

This should be corrected because it requires the English to be incorrect in order to get the answer accepted. It can be Ja albo ona in Polish, but the correct English form should be accepted.
Also, a lot of improper grammar is spoken in American English, but to perpetuate it just causes more decline in the usage, if that is all people hear.

July 19, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Onion in Polish cebula. Onion in Spanish cebolla.

February 28, 2019

va-diim

In Ukrainian цибуля ("cybulja")

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.