1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja albo ona!"

"Ja albo ona!"

Translation:Me or her!

January 8, 2016

35 Comments


Bob20020

MNEUMONIC DEVICE: Albo: Elbow, where two points meet. You can go one way OR the other!


DiegoMaria15

So what's the difference btw "albo" and "czy" ?


luless

Czy is OR - you can choose A or B or both.

Albo is Exclusive OR - you can choose only A or only B.


kiddo-depido

xD OR, XOR, is that you?


immery

i think #luless mixed czy with lub

or can be translated to Polish czy, lub, albo nor = ani

czy among other meanings (question word, if)
when meaning "or" it is used in questions, and when in sentence gives tha "question feel" you can choose only A or only B.
Ja czy ona ? = Me or her ?

albo is also exclusive "or", but is used in positive sentences.

lub is used with positive sentences and questions - you can choose A or B or both.


AnCatDubh

I don’t follow. What is a ‘question’ feel? What do you use in negative statements and questions?


immery

Let's forget about "question feel' I cannot explain it

Czy is used in questions. It makes you choose one. You cannot decline or say both.

Lub is sometimes used in questions , you can pick one, say both or neither.

Lub is often used in positive statements,

Albo is also for positive statements, and for either...or..= albo..albo you choose only one

Ani is or/nor for negative statements , and for either..or... neither..nor = ani...ani...


kiddo-depido

From the creators of: Is it Greek or equations? now: Is it Polish or is it math/logics?

that's quite complex xD But cool as bowties are.

Thanks!


RobinB896941

"Question feel"? I understand immery as saying: "when a sentence feels like a question..."


Dzimislaw

Albo/lub - Or Albo - Either ... Or Ani - Neither ... Nor

Ani must be preceded or followed by a negative verb

Syn albo czyta, albo słucha radia

Nie mam ani herbaty, ani cukru

Cited from Basic Polish - A grammar and workbook, by Dana Bielec


Mark958555

Since we always put the first person last in English, shouldn't "She or I" be accepted? Or "Her or me" for that matter (haven't tried that one)?


va-diim

She or I! Either she or I!


Glyn617152

So is albo used for more ephasis then, you must chose one or the other? i.e. 'You HAVE TO chose between me and her'

With czy and lub being used in a more open general question i.e. 'You can have toast or cereal for breakfast' (meaning you could either, both or neither)


Art349153

Without context I and she. Otherwise this exercise is not so good for beginers.


va-diim

"I or she." This phrase is English, especially with an exclamation point (!), usually implies a decision--"Either me or her!"


karlr42

How would this compare to saying "Mnie albo jej"? You would never say "I or she" in English.


mihxal

It's correct but the meaning is completely different.


karlr42

What is the meaning?


X-l-n

like the part of the "[give it ] to me or to her"


mihxal

"Mnie" and "jej" are Dative forms so they carry the meaning of Dative.


Gaiajack

Interesting that in English we use the accusative (me) but here we use the nominative (ja).


Edward205062

Why not "She or I" even though it sounds rather formal?


JoanieKatz

Proper grammar dictates: It is I or she


va-diim

Even more proper grammar in English is to always put oneself last. Therefore "she or I."


DorothyRoholt

Me or her is not gramatically correct in English.


DerrickMcClure1

"Give it to either me or her" is perfectly grammatical - it's just less polite than "Give it to either her or me".


va-diim

Not perfectly grammatical. The rule in English is that the other person comes first. "Give it either to her or me." That's it. The other way it's considered incorrect.


DerrickMcClure1

Agreed that such a rule exists, but it's a rule of etiquette, not of grammar. "Give it to either her or I" is ungrammatical; "Give it to either me or her" is grammatical but impolite. Of course, a learner should be careful to avoid being either ungrammatical OR impolite.


JaniceSchl1

Onion in Polish cebula. Onion in Spanish cebolla.


va-diim

Ja is not "me." It is "I." Ona is not "her." It is "she."


PaniGabi

Oooh it's getting interesting


KrystynaBu7

Colloquial English, of course. Formally (and formerly), these mean I or she.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.