"Ja albo ona!"

Translation:Me or her!

January 8, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

MNEUMONIC DEVICE: Albo: Elbow, where two points meet. You can go one way OR the other!


DiegoMaria15

So what's the difference btw "albo" and "czy" ?


luless

Czy is OR - you can choose A or B or both.

Albo is Exclusive OR - you can choose only A or only B.


kiddo-depido

xD OR, XOR, is that you?


immery

i think #luless mixed czy with lub

or can be translated to Polish czy, lub, albo nor = ani

czy among other meanings (question word, if)
when meaning "or" it is used in questions, and when in sentence gives tha "question feel" you can choose only A or only B.
Ja czy ona ? = Me or her ?

albo is also exclusive "or", but is used in positive sentences.

lub is used with positive sentences and questions - you can choose A or B or both.


AnCatDubh

I don’t follow. What is a ‘question’ feel? What do you use in negative statements and questions?


immery

Let's forget about "question feel' I cannot explain it

Czy is used in questions. It makes you choose one. You cannot decline or say both.

Lub is sometimes used in questions , you can pick one, say both or neither.

Lub is often used in positive statements,

Albo is also for positive statements, and for either...or..= albo..albo you choose only one

Ani is or/nor for negative statements , and for either..or... neither..nor = ani...ani...


kiddo-depido

From the creators of: Is it Greek or equations? now: Is it Polish or is it math/logics?

that's quite complex xD But cool as bowties are.

Thanks!


RobinB896941

"Question feel"? I understand immery as saying: "when a sentence feels like a question..."


Dzimislaw

Albo/lub - Or Albo - Either ... Or Ani - Neither ... Nor

Ani must be preceded or followed by a negative verb

Syn albo czyta, albo słucha radia

Nie mam ani herbaty, ani cukru

Cited from Basic Polish - A grammar and workbook, by Dana Bielec


Mark_B420

Since we always put the first person last in English, shouldn't "She or I" be accepted? Or "Her or me" for that matter (haven't tried that one)?


Art349153

Without context I and she. Otherwise this exercise is not so good for beginers.


Glyn617152

So is albo used for more ephasis then, you must chose one or the other? i.e. 'You HAVE TO chose between me and her'

With czy and lub being used in a more open general question i.e. 'You can have toast or cereal for breakfast' (meaning you could either, both or neither)


pz3j15

"I or she." This is the grammatically correct form for the nominative. It is rately used, but never considered incorrect or inapropriate at the university level. "Me or her" is a widely accepted misuse of objects functioning as subjects. The biggest problem users face with this app are misinformed non native speakers of English.


Gaiajack

Interesting that in English we use the accusative (me) but here we use the nominative (ja).


Edward205062

Why not "She or I" even though it sounds rather formal?


Mark_B420

She or I would be correct English. In English 1st person never precedes 2nd or 3rd person.


alik1989

That's your opinion. But the corpus disagrees.


karlr42

How would this compare to saying "Mnie albo jej"? You would never say "I or she" in English.


mihxal

It's correct but the meaning is completely different.


karlr42

What is the meaning?


X-l-n

like the part of the "[give it ] to me or to her"


mihxal

"Mnie" and "jej" are Dative forms so they carry the meaning of Dative.


Tritonio

"Either I or she will come." You wouldn't say "either me or her will come" riight? Nor would you say "She or me will come."


DorothyRoholt

Me or her is not gramatically correct in English.


DerrickMcClure1

"Give it to either me or her" is perfectly grammatical - it's just less polite than "Give it to either her or me".


Tritonio

"Who is he talking about?" "Me or her."

But the correct translation in this question is "I or she", in nominative.


DorothyRoholt

This should be corrected because it requires the English to be incorrect in order to get the answer accepted. It can be Ja albo ona in Polish, but the correct English form should be accepted.
Also, a lot of improper grammar is spoken in American English, but to perpetuate it just causes more decline in the usage, if that is all people hear.


DerrickMcClure1

Saying "I or she" in English is not GRAMMATICALLY wrong - it's just not the done thing.


PaniGabi

Oooh it's getting interesting


KrystynaBu7

Colloquial English, of course. Formally (and formerly), these mean I or she.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.