1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracuję razem z moją ciocią."

"Pracuję razem z moją ciocią."

Translation:I work together with my aunt.

January 8, 2016

22 Comments


Sprigarita

I think it sounds more natural to say My aunt and I work together.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, which word order you would use as a translation is just a matter of emphasis.


OndrejSaska

Yeah, but this translation isn't accepted at all.


Jellei
Mod

More natural or not, it really is quite far from the Polish sentence, too far.


BenYoung84

So we have a situation where the recommended English translation is a little unnatural. I wonder if there is an alternative English translation that works better or if this is just one case where the Polish doesn't translate well.


Walkinthedog

The together really is not necessary in my opinion, when you work with your aunt, you are working together. It sounds redudant.


Craig842379

This sentence sounds very odd in English, like I would only say it if I'd got my words muddled up halfway through the sentence.


Jellei
Mod

It was missing, added now.


arminia11_web_de

What is the thing with "Swoją"? Why is this applicable to my or his or her? Is it like a magic word that can pinch hit for all except when you need to be polite with a Pan or Pani?


Jellei
Mod

It always refers to the subject of the sentence. If only it is correct in a given sentence, it always is better than the 'normal' possessive.

This course has introduced it too late and therefore there are many sentences which would be a lot better if they used it instead of the 'normal' possessive.

"pan" and "pani" also work perfectly well with "swój".


EGcnM3pM

There are people in the UK who would say 'I work together with my aunt'. It's a sure fire way to spot a Pole.


Jellei
Mod

Not sure if that's a joke about whole families of Polish immigrants or a comment about grammar...


Ollyfer

I think it's both: That Polish immigrants, who seem to be frequently spot in Southern England (regarding the earliest news coverage of the Brexit and how violent Brexiters started rushing for Polish immigrants) translate such sentences literally from their mother tongue, while native English people would formulate the sentence differently.


CatherineJ480062

"I work with my aunt" is a much better English sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

That version is accepted...


idanlipin

Is the 'razem' necessary?


Jellei
Mod

Not really, it's okay without it, will work now.


JerryMcCarthy99

Does "razem" have the sense of "at the same time"? I am thinking of "teraz", which looks like "this time" = "now".


Jellei
Mod

Not really, although perhaps in a context specific enough, it could be used for a situation where both you and your aunt work 'separately but at the same time'.


Grodmannen

If the context makes it clear that you're talking about your aunt, then "moją" can be omitted here, right?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it could.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.