"Pracuję razem z moją ciocią."

Translation:I work together with my aunt.

January 8, 2016

20 Comments


Sprigarita

I think it sounds more natural to say My aunt and I work together.

January 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, which word order you would use as a translation is just a matter of emphasis.

September 27, 2016

OndrejSaska

Yeah, but this translation isn't accepted at all.

November 22, 2017

Jellei

More natural or not, it really is quite far from the Polish sentence, too far.

November 22, 2017

Craig842379

This sentence sounds very odd in English, like I would only say it if I'd got my words muddled up halfway through the sentence.

October 18, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"Swoją"?

February 9, 2018

Jellei

It was missing, added now.

February 10, 2018

arminia11_web_de

What is the thing with "Swoją"? Why is this applicable to my or his or her? Is it like a magic word that can pinch hit for all except when you need to be polite with a Pan or Pani?

August 13, 2018

Jellei

It always refers to the subject of the sentence. If only it is correct in a given sentence, it always is better than the 'normal' possessive.

This course has introduced it too late and therefore there are many sentences which would be a lot better if they used it instead of the 'normal' possessive.

"pan" and "pani" also work perfectly well with "swój".

August 13, 2018

Walkinthedog

The together really is not necessary in my opinion, when you work with your aunt, you are working together. It sounds redudant.

October 8, 2018

idanlipin

Is the 'razem' necessary?

July 31, 2017

Jellei

Not really, it's okay without it, will work now.

July 31, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Does "razem" have the sense of "at the same time"? I am thinking of "teraz", which looks like "this time" = "now".

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Not really, although perhaps in a context specific enough, it could be used for a situation where both you and your aunt work 'separately but at the same time'.

August 28, 2018

Grodmannen

If the context makes it clear that you're talking about your aunt, then "moją" can be omitted here, right?

February 9, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it could.

February 10, 2018

Popo-lsku

My answer was: "I work with my aunt together." That is not correct???

August 27, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

No it isn't, unfortunately. "Together with" is like a compound preposition, and so goes before the noun to which it applies.

August 27, 2018

Popo-lsku

And what is "auntie"??? :D

August 27, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"Cioteczka"?

August 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.