"Você quer suco de limão?"

Translation:Do you want lemon juice?

January 13, 2013

16 Comments


kathryn.de.sousa

I picture two people baking together or eating fish, a situation when you might actually offer someone straight up lemon juice.

October 16, 2013

fwhal

Lemon juice as a drink does exist and is very good!

December 29, 2014

ausbraz

Lemonade?

January 13, 2013

vivisaurus

Lemonade is "Limonada". =) We would say "suco de limão" as much as English speakers would say "lemon juice". Meaning, not often, but possibly. =)

April 28, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I don't know about BP, but in EP you would never say "sumo de limão" (suco is sumo in EP) when you mean "lemonade". You would say "limonada". Anyway, "limonada" also exists in BP, so you should use it.

January 14, 2013

xkathf

limao said it was lime too but it said it was only lemon

March 15, 2013

vivisaurus

Brazilian Portuguese: Here is a picture showing you the difference: http://chanticleersociety.org/cfs-filesystemfile.ashx/__key/CommunityServer.Discussions.Components.Files/17/7802.Limao-lima-e-Siciliano-copy.jpg

Here is how a user in that forum explained it:

  • A Lime is called Limão;

  • A Lemon is called Limão Siciliano;

  • A Key Lime is called Lima da Pérsia or just Lima (I guess you call this key lime).

The picture really shows it better. For fun: caipirinhas are made with limão (lime), and your cola soft drinks come with a slice of limão. And limonadas (lemonades) are made with limão as well. Hope it helps!

June 24, 2013

allynia4

The picture they used for the Lima de pérsia or lima looks like an orange to me (key limes just look like tiny limes). But looking up the scientific name yields a key lime, so I think they just used the wrong picture. They're called key limes because they grow well in the Florida Keys. Thanks for the reference

April 8, 2014

RomaRRio

Obrigado!

August 16, 2013

NobleJohn

In central and south American Spanish speaking countries, limes are called 'green lemon' or 'limón verde' (This is confusing since they are not the same fruit and lemons are green before they are ripe!). The same is probably true in Portuguese, so a lime would be 'limào verde'. I also guess that when it's clear which one you mean, this may be shortened to just 'limão' .

I've also heard that in many areas of South America you won't find lemons, but limes are common and that here they are simply and incorrectly called 'límon/limão/lemon'.

June 24, 2013

bigglesworth

Could you not post ignorant suppositions? It makes it really difficult to use the forum to learn a language when people do that.

January 23, 2016

NobleJohn

It's not supposition, but from personal experience and backed up by my Portuguese dictionary (Collins).

This blog post from someone living in Brazil confirms my experience - http://eatrio.net/2012/05/lemon-lime-confusion-in-brazil.html

While I accept that in some parts of Brazil they also use the term Lima, this isn't universally the case and from googling it actually seems that Lima is just another word for Lemon and not lime.

January 23, 2016

TiagoMoita_PT

Nope, "lime" is "lima".

June 24, 2013

NobleJohn

Thanks for that, good to know. In Spain lime is also 'lima', the confusing usage of 'limón verde' only happens in parts of South/Central America (if I believe what I was told).

June 24, 2013

ubuzen

Why is "You want lemon juice?" wrong?

May 22, 2017

Paulenrique

Just report.

May 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.