1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie jest moja łyżka?"

"Gdzie jest moja łyżka?"

Translation:Where is my spoon?

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


Zauber32

There is no spoon.


mizinamo

How would one say that in Polish?

Nie ma łyżki ?


Jellei

Unless I'm mistaken, the translation in "Matrix" was "Łyżka nie istnieje." (The spoon doesn't exist)

It sure sounds better as a standalone phrase.

Maybe "Nie ma żadnej łyżki" (more like 'There IS NO spoon') would sound okayish.


anothernobody

It ran away with the dish!


hughcparker

Why isn't it moją łyżką? I thought nouns took the instrumental case after jest?


mihxal

Nouns in Instrumental occur when there are at least two nouns. One of them should appear in Nominative and another one in Instrumental and often the word functions are not interchangeable. The noun in Instrumental can be treated as a complement of the verb "być": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Slavic

Here you can see so-called existential "być" which corresponds to English "there is/are" and it refers to the existence or presence of something: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Existential_clause


NickFleck

I make these comments to entertain; I suppose mostly myself; it makes learning easier. How about this: Where is moja spoon. Oh, well. Does dyslexia cause such a jump across languages? Perhaps a good question for a neuroscientist or a poet, Zagajewski.


NickFleck

If the emphasis is on my (moja) then this person has an attitude. Too bad this cannot be noticed in such things as email and Polish lessons.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.