"Gdzie jest moja łyżka?"

Translation:Where is my spoon?

January 9, 2016

6 Comments


Zauber32

There is no spoon.

April 12, 2016

mizinamo

How would one say that in Polish?

Nie ma łyżki ?

September 3, 2017

Jellei

Unless I'm mistaken, the translation in "Matrix" was "Łyżka nie istnieje." (The spoon doesn't exist)

It sure sounds better as a standalone phrase.

Maybe "Nie ma żadnej łyżki" (more like 'There IS NO spoon') would sound okayish.

September 3, 2017

mihxal

Yes

September 3, 2017

hughcparker

Why isn't it moją łyżką? I thought nouns took the instrumental case after jest?

April 17, 2016

mihxal

Nouns in Instrumental occur when there are at least two nouns. One of them should appear in Nominative and another one in Instrumental and often the word functions are not interchangeable. The noun in Instrumental can be treated as a complement of the verb "być": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Slavic

Here you can see so-called existential "być" which corresponds to English "there is/are" and it refers to the existence or presence of something: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Existential_clause

April 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.