"Widzę was przez okno."

Translation:I see you through the window.

January 9, 2016

25 Comments


truelefty

Arghh przez and przed :'(

February 23, 2016

WillyCroez1

This excersize reafs like a ver-book for stalker; i am walking though your house, I am under your bed, I am behind the door, I see you yhrough the window... what is next? I watch you, while you sleep?

June 15, 2017

Calum616691

Not sure if that is a joke but i have definitely had 'i watch youh while you sleep ' lol

November 10, 2018

KyleS487376

Ha ha

January 28, 2019

jawa500

I thought it was PRZEZ + genitive i.e. OKNA. (I rely on Wiktionary)

February 5, 2016

Vengir

The English Wiktionary is wrong in this matter. The Polish one clearly states that it should be accusative.

February 5, 2016

ourwaltz

How would one say "I see you because of the window"?

January 18, 2016

Vengir

A clever problem that's hard to imagine in a realistic context. But… you can either try the exact same sentence as above, or you could specify it by saying „Widzę was z powodu okna”.

January 22, 2016

rslife

Would "I see through your window" be "Widzę przez wasz okno"?

October 28, 2016

Vengir

„Okno” is neuter, so it should be „wasze” (or „twoje”, as appropriate). Of course that's assuming the object you see was somehow specified in the context, because that's what would the verb „widzieć” would expect (unless we are talking about seeing as opposote to literally being blind). For looking at nothing in particular through the window you would use the verb „patrzę”.

October 28, 2016

Walkinthedog

I thought przed was through and przez was because. Please explain

August 11, 2018

Vengir

„Przed” means "before", and „przez” can mean both "through" and "because of".

August 11, 2018

gerard124456

Why is it not "przez okna" in this case? Shouldn't change the ending after a preposition?

January 6, 2019

alik1989

There is no such rule that says all endings must change after a preposition. Przez requires accusative and the accusative of okno is okno.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/okno#Declension_2

January 6, 2019

gerard124456

OK, thank you very much.

January 6, 2019

creativedo

Any reason why "I am seeing you through the window" doesn't work

June 1, 2019

WquDT

is "was" accusative form of wasz

August 8, 2019

Vengir

No. „Was” is the genitive, accusative, and locative forms of „wy”.

„Wasz” is a separate word and behaves more like an adjective.

August 9, 2019

WquDT

Dziękuję!

August 10, 2019

LICA98

thru?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Informal spelling.

May 29, 2018

LICA98

btw can it be "I see y'all" instead of "you"?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Yes, we do try to accept "you all" for every plural 'you', so that accepts "y'all" automatically. Added here.

June 5, 2018

Walkinthedog

If you don't know the context of its use, you wind up wrong as I do and it irritates me and then I get stupid. I hate making mistakes.

August 11, 2018

Walkinthedog

Go to the song by Sting, Every Move you make.

January 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.