1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę was przez okno."

"Widzę was przez okno."

Translation:I see you through the window.

January 9, 2016

37 Comments


Lord_Pengwyn

This excersize reafs like a ver-book for stalker; i am walking though your house, I am under your bed, I am behind the door, I see you yhrough the window... what is next? I watch you, while you sleep?


Calum616691

Not sure if that is a joke but i have definitely had 'i watch youh while you sleep ' lol


kiddo-depido

Arghh przez and przed :'(


anothernobody

When is a "z" pronounced like an English "ss"?


luless

At the end of the word.


jawa500

I thought it was PRZEZ + genitive i.e. OKNA. (I rely on Wiktionary)


Vengir

The English Wiktionary is wrong in this matter. The Polish one clearly states that it should be accusative.


ourwaltz

How would one say "I see you because of the window"?


Vengir

A clever problem that's hard to imagine in a realistic context. But… you can either try the exact same sentence as above, or you could specify it by saying „Widzę was z powodu okna”.


rslife

Would "I see through your window" be "Widzę przez wasz okno"?


Vengir

„Okno” is neuter, so it should be „wasze” (or „twoje”, as appropriate). Of course that's assuming the object you see was somehow specified in the context, because that's what would the verb „widzieć” would expect (unless we are talking about seeing as opposote to literally being blind). For looking at nothing in particular through the window you would use the verb „patrzę”.


Walkinthedog

I thought przed was through and przez was because. Please explain


Vengir

„Przed” means "before", and „przez” can mean both "through" and "because of".


gerard124456

Why is it not "przez okna" in this case? Shouldn't change the ending after a preposition?


alik1989

There is no such rule that says all endings must change after a preposition. Przez requires accusative and the accusative of okno is okno.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/okno#Declension_2


gerard124456

OK, thank you very much.


creativedo

Any reason why "I am seeing you through the window" doesn't work


WquDT

is "was" accusative form of wasz


Vengir

No. „Was” is the genitive, accusative, and locative forms of „wy”.

„Wasz” is a separate word and behaves more like an adjective.


WquDT

Dziękuję!


MarkKulka

Weszła przez okno łazienki. (Weszła przez okno w łazience. - poprawione.)

(Chroniony srebrną łyżka.)


Vengir

That's good, but I would rather say „w łazience”.


MarkKulka

Niedziela jest przez telefon do poniedziałku. Wtorek jest do mnie przez telefon.


Vengir

Sorry, this time I don't understand what you wanted to say.


MarkKulka

Sunday's on the phone to Monday. Tuesday's on the phone to me.


Jellei

I have no idea what the reference is, but "on the phone" doesn't translate well into Polish, I guess you can only say "rozmawiać przez telefon", so simply "to talk on the phone" (or literally 'through the phone').

Also, I don't understand the grammar - why 'to Monday', 'to me'?


MarkKulka

It's lifted from the lyrics to "You Never Give Me Your Money." The verse in question personifies Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday, referring to them as if they were people.


Jellei

Both "w łazience" and "łazienki" seem perfectly correct and natural to me.


Noname638279

Should it be : I see you from the window. It seems more natural for me.


Jellei

We thought about it, and we think that seeing something from the window implies standing at the window, while through the window does not, which makes them kinda different.


SpanPolielsh

What would be, "I am looking at you through the window"?


Jellei

"Patrzę na [ciebie/was] przez okno."

ciebie/was = singular/plural 'you'


Leodarelli

It's nothing about this sentence.

When I say "blisko", it means so close that I can even touch it?


Vengir

If you can walk or drive there without having to think twice, then it still can be "blisko".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.