1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du omkring middag?"

"Spiser du omkring middag?"

Translation:Do you eat around noon?

January 9, 2016

8 Comments


pablopublico

Would be a fun translation "Do you eat around dinner?".


RobertEddy

is 'noontime' truly wrong here for middag?


sulezraz

yeh only "noon" is used in english, I don't think many people use "noontime" anymore


a.mberleon

I wrote, "Are you eating around the noon?" and I got it wrong. I know the "the" was unnecessary and a mistake that I made, but wouldn't it still be correct?


GuruSweetPickle

You would be understood, but it's not really correct English.


Vivi351878

What exactly means "midday" in English? I've learnt that language for 16 years but I have never met this word before... It's 12 o'clock? Or what?


ZaneyBOI1

Yes, it is 12 o'clock


Lumen3

Midday is the same as noon and should be accepted

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.