1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a map."

"I do not have a map."

Translation:Je n'ai pas de carte.

January 13, 2013

20 Comments


accomman

Why is "Je n'ai pas une carte" incorrect?


Arjofocolovi

It can't be used this way in French.

When we don't have something, we use "n'... pas de", regardless of what we're talking about.

  • "Je n'ai pas de stylo."
  • "Tu n'as pas de chance."
  • "Il n'a pas de problème."

ConnorSean

What if we were talking about a specific map? If a map were demanded of us, for instance, could we say:

"Je n'ai pas cette carte" or "Je n'ai pas la carte"

In other words, is it only for "une carte", i.e. a nonspecific map, that we would say "ne / pas de"?


Arjofocolovi

Yes, the form "n'/ne pas/plus de" is used for unspecific things.

Otherwise we use specific articles such as "ce/cette/ces", "le/la/l'/les "...


Steve1709

If I am not mistaken you can technically use "une carte," you'd just be emphasizing the fact that you don't even have one. I suppose if it had wanted an emphasis it would have said "I don't even have a map" or "I don't have a single map" but I think "une" could technically work because the original English could mean one of the above. But I do understand what you're saying, just translating directly it would have to be "de."


RickMeans

OK, I want to say "I do not have one pen, I have two. So is "Je n'ai pas de stylo, J'ai deux." correct?


Arjofocolovi

No, it would be "Je n'ai pas un stylo, j'en ai deux.". Numbers are translated with numbers, as usual.


Marie282520

Why then not "I do not like to see the map." Translated by duo: Je n'aime pas voir la carte/le plan. So apparently there is not need to change to de after....what?


Arjofocolovi

The example you're giving has nothing to do with having something or quantity though.

There are many ways "ne/n'...pas" can be used, I was only describing the way it's used to talk about unspecified things you don't possess (quantity = 0).

But outside of this, "de" may or may not be required with "ne/n'...pas", it'll vastly depend on what you're talking about. Which can be seen simply by talking about specified things instead for example :

  • "Je n'ai pas le stylo rouge." (a specific red pen we know about)

Here "de" isn't required. But if the red pen was unspecified, it would still be:

  • "Je n'ai pas de stylo rouge." (any red pen)

Alilicece

in french,"je n'ai pas une carte "means" I don't even have one map and "je n'ai pas de carte"means"I don't have any cards"


ElsiePiao

Je n'ai aucun carte?


ag3n7_z3r0

Carte is feminine and so requires aucune. However, this translates to I do not have any map, and I do not know whether DL would accept it.


tozmervo

Why is "je ne possède pas" wrong?


beejk

"I do not possess a map" is different from I do not have a map". I could possess a map but not have it. Maybe I left it at home?


stopbeingsoanno

I think it's because that would be I don't own or possess a map when the word they want is have. But maybe it could work.


JohnAschen

I have seen plan used instead of carte but am not sure what the difference is? Can someone please explain?


Arjofocolovi

The French word "plan" is kind of a synonym for "carte" for navigation purposes, but usually we talk about a "plan" for maps which are on a fixed location, for example in the walls of the subway, while "carte" is more used for the maps we carry around.


Dave759367

Why not "une carte"? Is there a rule or convention that can be referenced somewhere to tell me why it's worded this way?


Alxzien

See earlier comments

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.