"I do not have a map."

Translation:Je n'ai pas de carte.

1/13/2013, 5:58:08 AM

19 Comments


accomman

Why is "Je n'ai pas une carte" incorrect?

1/13/2013, 5:58:08 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It can't be used this way in French.

When we don't have something, we use "n'... pas de", regardless of what we're talking about.

  • "Je n'ai pas de stylo."
  • "Tu n'as pas de chance."
  • "Il n'a pas de problème."
1/13/2013, 2:30:07 PM

ConnorSean

What if we were talking about a specific map? If a map were demanded of us, for instance, could we say:

"Je n'ai pas cette carte" or "Je n'ai pas la carte"

In other words, is it only for "une carte", i.e. a nonspecific map, that we would say "ne / pas de"?

9/15/2013, 10:55:27 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, the form "n'/ne pas/plus de" is used for unspecific things.

Otherwise we use specific articles such as "ce/cette/ces", "le/la/l'/les "...

9/23/2013, 5:55:00 PM

Steve1709

If I am not mistaken you can technically use "une carte," you'd just be emphasizing the fact that you don't even have one. I suppose if it had wanted an emphasis it would have said "I don't even have a map" or "I don't have a single map" but I think "une" could technically work because the original English could mean one of the above. But I do understand what you're saying, just translating directly it would have to be "de."

1/12/2015, 12:30:46 AM

RickMeans

OK, I want to say "I do not have one pen, I have two. So is "Je n'ai pas de stylo, J'ai deux." correct?

10/31/2015, 2:02:25 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, it would be "Je n'ai pas un stylo, j'en ai deux.". Numbers are translated with numbers, as usual.

5/27/2016, 4:11:56 PM

Marie282520

Why then not "I do not like to see the map." Translated by duo: Je n'aime pas voir la carte/le plan. So apparently there is not need to change to de after....what?

7/4/2017, 12:21:13 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The example you're giving has nothing to do with having something or quantity though.

There are many ways "ne/n'...pas" can be used, I was only describing the way it's used to talk about unspecified things you don't possess (quantity = 0).

But outside of this, "de" may or may not be required with "ne/n'...pas", it'll vastly depend on what you're talking about. Which can be seen simply by talking about specified things instead for example :

  • "Je n'ai pas le stylo rouge." (a specific red pen we know about)

Here "de" isn't required. But if the red pen was unspecified, it would still be:

  • "Je n'ai pas de stylo rouge." (any red pen)
7/4/2017, 2:04:44 AM

Alilicece

in french,"je n'ai pas une carte "means" I don't even have one map and "je n'ai pas de carte"means"I don't have any cards"

5/27/2016, 3:23:19 PM

ElsiePiao

Je n'ai aucun carte?

2/9/2015, 8:00:25 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

Carte is feminine and so requires aucune. However, this translates to I do not have any map, and I do not know whether DL would accept it.

2/26/2015, 3:51:09 PM

tozmervo

Why is "je ne possède pas" wrong?

5/25/2015, 4:36:58 PM

beejk

"I do not possess a map" is different from I do not have a map". I could possess a map but not have it. Maybe I left it at home?

4/25/2016, 2:10:31 AM

stopbeingsoanno

I think it's because that would be I don't own or possess a map when the word they want is have. But maybe it could work.

6/8/2015, 11:20:47 PM

JohnAschen

I have seen plan used instead of carte but am not sure what the difference is? Can someone please explain?

10/1/2015, 7:09:02 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The French word "plan" is kind of a synonym for "carte" for navigation purposes, but usually we talk about a "plan" for maps which are on a fixed location, for example in the walls of the subway, while "carte" is more used for the maps we carry around.

5/27/2016, 4:15:30 PM

Dave759367

Why not "une carte"? Is there a rule or convention that can be referenced somewhere to tell me why it's worded this way?

4/9/2018, 9:28:03 PM

Alxzien
Plus

See earlier comments

11/21/2018, 3:27:19 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.