1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sprzedaję metalową patelnię."

"Sprzedaję metalową patelnię."

Translation:I am selling a metal frying pan.

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


anothernobody

Those cheap plastic ones just don't last very long.


Euhan1

And the concrete ones are quite cumbersome.


JaneMansle

If I ever meet a Polish frying pan salesman, I will be delighted. This sentence is in nearly all my practice lessons!


DutchRafa

what's the issue with I am selling a metallic pan ?


Jellei

OK, seems like this can also be used. Added.


RenatoArauj8

Why does it need article?


Jellei

Well, in most cases an English sentence without an article before a noun would be incorrect English.


JaneMansle

As Jellei said, an article is usually needed before a noun - but only in the singular form. "I am selling a metal frying pan" or if it were plural, "I am selling metal frying pans".


RenatoArauj8

Thank you friends!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.