"Sprzedaję metalową patelnię."

Translation:I am selling a metal frying pan.

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


JaneMansle

If I ever meet a Polish frying pan salesman, I will be delighted. This sentence is in nearly all my practice lessons!

January 9, 2017

DutchRafa

what's the issue with I am selling a metallic pan ?

February 1, 2017

Jellei

OK, seems like this can also be used. Added.

February 2, 2017

LICA98

btw audio needs to be disabled again

September 12, 2017

Jellei

done

September 13, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Why does it need article?

May 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, in most cases an English sentence without an article before a noun would be incorrect English.

May 15, 2017

JaneMansle

As Jellei said, an article is usually needed before a noun - but only in the singular form. "I am selling a metal frying pan" or if it were plural, "I am selling metal frying pans".

May 15, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Thank you friends!

May 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.