1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My new dress is red."

"My new dress is red."

Translation:Ma nouvelle robe est rouge.

January 13, 2013

18 Comments


dyjon.scotland

Hey!

No. That wouldn't be correct. "Nouveau" is masculine. Because "une robe" is feminine everything else in the sentence has to agree. Hence using "Ma" instead of the masculine "Mon".

Hope this helps.


dlyle

This masculine/feminine stuff is really killing me...


Unnqommon

I don't understand how "eggs" and "milk" are masculine, while "banana" is feminine....


Wedjat

It's completely random. There's no patterning to it; just learn all adjectives with une/un and you'll be able to memorize it.


nobrayn

I was in your position too. Then, like Wedjat suggested, my girlfriend encouraged me to learn everything with la/le etc. Colour-coded cue cards could help. (yeah, alliteration!)


rsgomez

Good idea with the color cards.


Meg_in_Canada

The slang word I know for a "certain" male body part is feminine. Go figure!

My favourite sentence in french is, "Le problème est toujour masculin, mais la solution est toujour féminin." (The problem is always masculine, but the solution is always feminine. Just a little fun with masculine/feminine nouns.)


chanadet

Could this be "Ma robe nouveau est rouge"?


joemaddx

No, as adjectives that don't categorise an object,as colour does, always appear before the noun :)


GabeSpeaks

It says "Ma robe nouvelle est rouge" is wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


patlaf

Nouvelle goes before robe because it quantifies the Age of the dress.

See this for more details about the B.A.G.S. pneumonic: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


desi_hooman

Thanks it was really helpful!


prettyprets

So doesnt the same apply to neuve? How is 'Ma robe neuve est rouge.' correct?


ezakto

Nouvelle refers to the age, while neuve means something like "brand new." Take a look: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm


Stephanirl

Oh, I made the same mistake! Thanks!


julza

What's the difference between mon and ma?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.