"My new dress is red."

Translation:Ma nouvelle robe est rouge.

January 13, 2013

18 Comments


dyjon.scotland

Hey!

No. That wouldn't be correct. "Nouveau" is masculine. Because "une robe" is feminine everything else in the sentence has to agree. Hence using "Ma" instead of the masculine "Mon".

Hope this helps.

January 13, 2013

dlyle

This masculine/feminine stuff is really killing me...

May 16, 2013

Unnqommon

I don't understand how "eggs" and "milk" are masculine, while "banana" is feminine....

May 28, 2013

Wedjat

It's completely random. There's no patterning to it; just learn all adjectives with une/un and you'll be able to memorize it.

July 1, 2013

nobrayn

I was in your position too. Then, like Wedjat suggested, my girlfriend encouraged me to learn everything with la/le etc. Colour-coded cue cards could help. (yeah, alliteration!)

July 28, 2013

rsgomez

Good idea with the color cards.

August 3, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

The slang word I know for a "certain" male body part is feminine. Go figure!

My favourite sentence in french is, "Le problème est toujour masculin, mais la solution est toujour féminin." (The problem is always masculine, but the solution is always feminine. Just a little fun with masculine/feminine nouns.)

August 1, 2013

chanadet

Could this be "Ma robe nouveau est rouge"?

January 13, 2013

joemaddx

No, as adjectives that don't categorise an object,as colour does, always appear before the noun :)

October 31, 2013

GabeSpeaks

It says "Ma robe nouvelle est rouge" is wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

January 27, 2013

patlaf

Nouvelle goes before robe because it quantifies the Age of the dress.

See this for more details about the B.A.G.S. pneumonic: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

January 28, 2013

AJ9

Thanks it was really helpful!

March 17, 2013

prettyprets

So doesnt the same apply to neuve? How is 'Ma robe neuve est rouge.' correct?

May 12, 2013

ezakto

Nouvelle refers to the age, while neuve means something like "brand new." Take a look: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm

June 20, 2013

Stephanirl

Oh, I made the same mistake! Thanks!

August 18, 2013

julza

What's the difference between mon and ma?

June 30, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.