1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя сестра, ей три года."

"Это моя сестра, ей три года."

Translation:This is my sister; she is three years old.

January 9, 2016

27 Comments


POCKOCMOC

Which is the difference between "Ей три года." and "Она три лет."? Does it have the same meaning?


AndrewMat85

Она три лет is just wrong and has no sense


Liam_Robertson11

i know this posted was a year ago but dative case is used for indirect object like people


KungJohn1

Хороший вопрос. Я также хочу знать


seB612

You can say: Она трехлетка, it's normal, but people don't offen use this form.


AndRevolt

Это корректно только в отношении лошади.


esalesky

Why is dative coming up in Time and Numbers? Dative has not been presented in the notes, and the dative skill isn't for three more rows.


frazer_124

You've already come across the dative in expressions like 'мне нравится', and it's explained in the lesson notes.


Shay.Razie

in which lesson?


Ruth440184

The Time & Numbers lesson, under the "Expressions" header, makes reference to use of the Dative and has some explanatory notes on the use of Dative with pronouns he, she, and they.


agriffin95

Hey when did она (she) become this ей word? What's the difference between она and ей and when to use which?


AndrewMat85

Ей is the dative of она and you traditionally use dative forms when speaking about age


Andrew359786

In English, we often say just "She is three", and leave the "years old" part of the sentence implied. Is there anything like this in Russian, or is the fact that we're talking about years of age always articulated?


bonapard

If you ask me 'how old are you?' I'll say 'двадцать девять'.


olimo

You can say "Ей три".


BoMyK

If someone asks you "Сколько ей лет?", you can answer just number, in this example the answer will be "три".


Carlana16

Why do we use года here and not лет?


Ainu432560

Not a native speaker, but this is what I learned in school: you say 1 год 2 года 3 года 4 года 5,6,7... лет I don't know the linguistic reason for using different words but that's the rule as far as I know


Gurumon

For the part "это моя сестра" i put "it is my sister" because in an earlier question, it said "это мой брат" and for that i put "this is my brother" and got it wrong because it was supposed to be "it is" yet here i got marked wrong as well. Can anyone explain?


nhTl818432

"Ей три года" literally translates as "Three years to her" I suppose. Is that right?


tom-uk

Why not "лет"


Morgana139

I put in «ей» at first, but then Duolingo suggested «она» so I changed it :(


Drenea3

Lame, I forgot the semicolon.


Antixity

Года is pronounced with о stressed, correct?


Michael827661

In the notes it said лет is "years old"


HienzTayon

why ей and not она?


Maslanov

Is it гОда or годА

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.