"Les éléphants mangent du pain."

Translation:The elephants eat bread.

6 years ago

89 Comments


Nerodia1896

I have the worst time distinguishing "pain" and "pomme"!

5 years ago

MariusStef8

Its a very subtle difference but pain has an ah sound and pomme has an oh sound

4 years ago

AspynLaShai

im also confused is it pan and pohm or doyou say it differently

3 years ago

EkaraHeart

You've got pomme right, but you don't pronounce the 'n' in pain. The pronunciation of pain is a little more complicated than that, so I would google "how to pronounce pain in french". The closest english word in pronunciation to pain would be "pay", but with a bit more ie sound after the a. Hope that's not confusing.

3 years ago

KashifKhan362068

And what about "pawn"

9 months ago

Hassan323496

Not really

3 months ago

JustinL7

"Pain" is a cognate to the Spanish "pan" for bread. I always make the connection that bread is baked in a pan. "Pomme" reminds me of pomegranate which is a fruit like an apple. If those associations don't work, try some other mnemonic.

3 years ago

RustyShack220365

Pomme de terre is a potato, and it translates to "Apple of the earth". That's how I remember it.

3 years ago

Janet844717

Me, too!

7 months ago

PepperGuy

in what world would an elephant eat bread in the wild?

4 years ago

movcharov

:D Who said they were not in the Zoo? ;) I had a different problem - did not hear “Les”, and assumed it was “l’elephant” - singular… Messed up NOT the bread, but HOW MANY animals were eating it :D

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

l'éléphant in singular sounds like LELE-fan and the plural les éléphants like LEZELE- fan

2 years ago

NerdyOtaku68

XD i thought the same thing lol

9 months ago

foreverjade19

I said Les elephants mangent du pomme ... but it was "pain" even thought it sounded like "pomme" ughhh I don't like the automated voice on here -.-

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"du pomme" is not possible, since "une/la pomme" is feminine and "du" is only for masculine singular mass words starting with a consonant sound.

2 years ago

sharifmousavi

Du=de+le so "the bread" is correct

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

the bread = LE pain

(some) bread = DU pain

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son

What is the difference between "du, de, and des"?

5 years ago

yekrats

I believe "de" is "of", but it's also used to make the English "some". (so "Je mange de la viande.") Instead of writing "de le", you write "du". (Je bois du lait.) For plurals, instead of writing "de les", you write "des" - (Tu manges des pommes.)

5 years ago

tigerbread99

SOME='du' for masculine, 'de la' for feminine, 'des' for plural. OF= 'de'

4 years ago

star21

nothing

5 years ago

JAYMONIS

manges and mangent? anyone?

5 years ago

AstroTheNomer
manger:

Je mange

Tu manges

Il/Elle mange

Nous mangeous

Vous mangez

Ils/Elles mangent

4 years ago

motherofkittens

Typo, "nous mangeons"

4 years ago

yekrats

I think "mange", "manges" and "mangent" sound exactly the same. You must decide based on the subject - Je/il/elle mange, tu manges, ils/elles mangent. (Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!)

5 years ago

Hahahassan

Correct! Since it's les éléphants 'mange' becomes 'mangent'.

5 years ago

Benjamin236772

Maybe oui, maybe non.

1 year ago

star21

nothing

5 years ago

Benjamin236772
1 year ago

Benjamin236772
1 year ago

melisapracoyo

Hard to remember what does du mean. Any tips?

3 years ago

nzchicago

In this sentence, it's a partitive article. It's for something uncountable. In English, it could be translated as "some." The elephants eat some bread. But often we just leave it out in English. The elephants eat bread.

Du is also a contraction of de+le

2 years ago

EliasAssur

So, how am I supposed to know the diference between plural and singular if she dosen't pronounce the s in elephants

2 years ago

nzchicago

She is not supposed to pronounce it because it is silent. You know the difference because of the article "les" which is especially obvious as it comes before a word beginning with a vowel, so there is a liaison and the s is sounded as a z. If it was singular, it would be l'éléphant - completely different sound.

2 years ago

IceCreamCrackers

I´m glad the elephants are sharing bread between them.

1 year ago

Ariadne.Adler

When do you use de in a negative sentence? Any examples?

4 years ago

nzchicago

Les chiens ne mangent pas de pain.

2 years ago

ayanguas-

how do you pronounce "mangent"? do you say it like "mange"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "mange", "manges" and "mangent" are pronounced alike. So focus on the subject.

2 years ago

Benjamin236772

Really?!

1 year ago

evitaWong1

If du means 'some', why cant I write 'the elephant eats some bread' as the translation.

3 years ago

Archie2252

The problem is you wrote "elephant" (singular). It must be plural (elephants) because it's 《 Les éléphants》

3 years ago

Melcho5

Les means The

3 years ago

TayyibAshr

The translation showed du='of the' So why is it 'some'?

2 years ago

nzchicago

"De" is a preposition which can mean of, from, and various others translations in English. But it is also part of the partitive article (de la/du) used in expressions of uncountable quantity. In English, this can be translated as "some," but often it is omitted. So "Je mange du pain" does not mean "I eat of the bread," it means "I eat bread" or "I eat some bread." "Je bois de l'eau" is "I drink water," not "I drink of the water."

So the translation shown in the list is correct in some contexts, but not this one.

2 years ago

rosaphim

So the liason is still verbalized but not represented in writing when the subjects and articles are pluralizrd it seems.

2 years ago

nzchicago

Do you mean the liaison after "les"? It is represented in writing by the letter s.

2 years ago

rosaphim

there are plenty other sentences that have the "les" article but the verbal liason is not present.

I think this is more of a pluralization issue.

2 years ago

Archie2252

Like "les pommes"?

2 years ago

rosaphim

Yes precisely

2 years ago

nzchicago

Liaison only happens before a vowel. Pomme starts with a consonant so liaison is impossible. Les is always used before a plural.

2 years ago

Benjamin236772

Oui, I do like les pommes.

1 year ago

Tristan46865

I should kind of be correct if I type "the" insted of "some"

1 year ago

nzchicago

the bread=le pain (some) bread=du pain

1 year ago

Jenny471502

where in the sentence is there SOME bread

1 year ago

nzchicago

The partitive article "de" is used to express unknown quantities. (de+le=du). This is often translated into English using "some," although that can also be omitted in many cases.

1 year ago

Mary760234

can the sentence "les elephants mangent du pain" also mean "the elephants ate the bread"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"the elephants ate the bread" = les éléphants ont mangé le pain.

1 year ago

nzchicago

No. Du pain=(some) bread

Le pain=The bread

Also, this sentence is in present tense, not past tense.

1 year ago

Mary760234

shouldn't this be translated to "the elephants eats some bread"

1 year ago

nzchicago

Eat, not eats. And, in English the word "some" is optional.

1 year ago

baylonious

What is tge difference between du and des?

1 year ago

nzchicago

Du is a contraction of "de+le."(singular)

Des is a contraction of "de+les." (plural)

Apart from being used to literally mean "of the," they are also used to describe quantity. "Du" is used for an unspecified quantity of a masculine noun ("le pain") that is not countable . "De la" would be used for a feminine noun.

"Des" is used for an unspecified quantity of something that can be counted (masculine or feminine). So if it was carrots that elephants were eating, you would say "Les elephants mangent des carottes."

In English, sometimes we use the word "some" in these cases, but not necessarily.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Du means "some" Why was some missed out in the English translation?

    11 months ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Du" means "some" but "du" does not need to be translated to "some".

    "The elephants eat bread" = les éléphants mangent du pain.

    11 months ago

shamseeeeeen

    I got it wrong by saying "the elephants are eating bread"?

    9 months ago

nzchicago

    Your answer is also correct.

    9 months ago

Wendy701105

    In English the plural of elephant is actually elephant. Most people get it wrong though.

    7 months ago

nzchicago

    The plural of elephant is elephants. "There are two elephants in the zoo." A perusal of scholarly articles online shows consistent use of the -s plural form.

    "A herd of elephant" is also sometimes encountered, so the group plural also appears to be a possibility, but only in the context of "a herd."

    Even there, a Google search of "a herd of elephant" comes up mostly with "a herd of elephants."

    7 months ago

SalvoLeandro

    Is it a mistake "Les Elephants mangent THE bread"!!?

    7 months ago

nzchicago

    The elephants eat THE bread=Les elephants mangent LE pain.

    7 months ago

lerobinet

    So I had "the elephant are eating some bread". My English verb should indicate that omission of the 's' was more than likely a typo. Silly Duolingo!

    Oh, but if I miss an accent when typing in French it just sails right on through. A bit backwards, if you ask me.

    7 months ago

CrimsonBehelit

    'du' is a distorted audio

    6 months ago

Joanna263644

    Why is "the elephants are eating the bread' incorrect? How would that phrase be different in French?

    4 months ago

nzchicago

    It would be "le pain," not "du pain."

    4 months ago

Hassan323496

    I want to know whether the elephants were eating a bread or more than one bread, because the English translation says some bread. Can someone tell me if du pain is uncountable noun or countable noun?

    3 months ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    In French, "pain" is countable and uncountable.

    3 months ago

jyl99

    this should be ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ right god ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo

    3 years ago

FreshScowl

    D

    3 years ago

Benjamin236772

    R u d?

    1 year ago

BaSsAmMq

    Ate is wrong for a reason

    3 years ago

nzchicago

    The reason is that "ate" is past tense, but this sentence is in present tense. It would have to have been "Les éléphants ont mangé du pain.

    2 years ago

malakabdelnaby

    when i clicked on du they said it means of the and when i wrote it it was wrong but i don't get why

    3 years ago

nzchicago

    Du has more than one meaning. It can be a contraction of de+le (of the). But it can also be a partitive article for things that are uncountable, which is like saying "some" in English. The latter is the usage in this sentence. "The elephants are eating (some) bread." "The elephants are eating of the bread" makes no sense in English.

    2 years ago

AnUnicorn

    It's true we don't say "to eat of [the bread, e.g.]" in everyday speech, but as a lapsed Catholic, I still remember the Eucharist: "Take this, all of you, and eat of it; this is my body, which will be given up for you."

    2 years ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.