1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les éléphants mangent du pai…

"Les éléphants mangent du pain."

Translation:The elephants eat bread.

January 13, 2013

76 Comments


Nerodia1896

I have the worst time distinguishing "pain" and "pomme"!


MariusStef8

Its a very subtle difference but pain has an ah sound and pomme has an oh sound


AspynLaShai

im also confused is it pan and pohm or doyou say it differently


EkaraHeart

You've got pomme right, but you don't pronounce the 'n' in pain. The pronunciation of pain is a little more complicated than that, so I would google "how to pronounce pain in french". The closest english word in pronunciation to pain would be "pay", but with a bit more ie sound after the a. Hope that's not confusing.


Kashifkhanf5

And what about "pawn"


JustinL7

"Pain" is a cognate to the Spanish "pan" for bread. I always make the connection that bread is baked in a pan. "Pomme" reminds me of pomegranate which is a fruit like an apple. If those associations don't work, try some other mnemonic.


RustyShack220365

Pomme de terre is a potato, and it translates to "Apple of the earth". That's how I remember it.


PepperGuy

in what world would an elephant eat bread in the wild?


movcharov

:D Who said they were not in the Zoo? ;) I had a different problem - did not hear “Les”, and assumed it was “l’elephant” - singular… Messed up NOT the bread, but HOW MANY animals were eating it :D


Sitesurf

l'éléphant in singular sounds like LELE-fan and the plural les éléphants like LEZELE- fan


jeanne--68

XD i thought the same thing lol


foreverjade19

I said Les elephants mangent du pomme ... but it was "pain" even thought it sounded like "pomme" ughhh I don't like the automated voice on here -.-


Sitesurf

"du pomme" is not possible, since "une/la pomme" is feminine and "du" is only for masculine singular mass words starting with a consonant sound.


sharifmousavi

Du=de+le so "the bread" is correct


Sitesurf

the bread = LE pain

(some) bread = DU pain


robinwingl

What is the difference between "du, de, and des"?


yekrats

I believe "de" is "of", but it's also used to make the English "some". (so "Je mange de la viande.") Instead of writing "de le", you write "du". (Je bois du lait.) For plurals, instead of writing "de les", you write "des" - (Tu manges des pommes.)


tigerbread99

SOME='du' for masculine, 'de la' for feminine, 'des' for plural. OF= 'de'


JAYMONIS

manges and mangent? anyone?


[deactivated user]
    manger:

    Je mange

    Tu manges

    Il/Elle mange

    Nous mangeous

    Vous mangez

    Ils/Elles mangent


yekrats

    I think "mange", "manges" and "mangent" sound exactly the same. You must decide based on the subject - Je/il/elle mange, tu manges, ils/elles mangent. (Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!)


Hahahassan

    Correct! Since it's les éléphants 'mange' becomes 'mangent'.


Benjamin236772

    Maybe oui, maybe non.


melisapracoyo

    Hard to remember what does du mean. Any tips?


nzchicago

    In this sentence, it's a partitive article. It's for something uncountable. In English, it could be translated as "some." The elephants eat some bread. But often we just leave it out in English. The elephants eat bread.

    Du is also a contraction of de+le


EliasAssur

    So, how am I supposed to know the diference between plural and singular if she dosen't pronounce the s in elephants


nzchicago

    She is not supposed to pronounce it because it is silent. You know the difference because of the article "les" which is especially obvious as it comes before a word beginning with a vowel, so there is a liaison and the s is sounded as a z. If it was singular, it would be l'éléphant - completely different sound.


IceCreamCrackers

    I´m glad the elephants are sharing bread between them.


Ariadne.Adler

    When do you use de in a negative sentence? Any examples?


nzchicago

    Les chiens ne mangent pas de pain.


ayanguas-

    how do you pronounce "mangent"? do you say it like "mange"?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "mange", "manges" and "mangent" are pronounced alike. So focus on the subject.


evitaWong1

    If du means 'some', why cant I write 'the elephant eats some bread' as the translation.


Archie2252

    The problem is you wrote "elephant" (singular). It must be plural (elephants) because it's 《 Les éléphants》


TayyibAshr

    The translation showed du='of the' So why is it 'some'?


nzchicago

    "De" is a preposition which can mean of, from, and various others translations in English. But it is also part of the partitive article (de la/du) used in expressions of uncountable quantity. In English, this can be translated as "some," but often it is omitted. So "Je mange du pain" does not mean "I eat of the bread," it means "I eat bread" or "I eat some bread." "Je bois de l'eau" is "I drink water," not "I drink of the water."

    So the translation shown in the list is correct in some contexts, but not this one.


rosaphim

    So the liason is still verbalized but not represented in writing when the subjects and articles are pluralizrd it seems.


nzchicago

    Do you mean the liaison after "les"? It is represented in writing by the letter s.


rosaphim

    there are plenty other sentences that have the "les" article but the verbal liason is not present.

    I think this is more of a pluralization issue.


Archie2252

    Like "les pommes"?


nzchicago

    Liaison only happens before a vowel. Pomme starts with a consonant so liaison is impossible. Les is always used before a plural.


Benjamin236772

    Oui, I do like les pommes.


Tristan46865

    I should kind of be correct if I type "the" insted of "some"


nzchicago

    the bread=le pain (some) bread=du pain


Jenny471502

    where in the sentence is there SOME bread


nzchicago

    The partitive article "de" is used to express unknown quantities. (de+le=du). This is often translated into English using "some," although that can also be omitted in many cases.


Mary760234

    can the sentence "les elephants mangent du pain" also mean "the elephants ate the bread"?


Sitesurf

    "the elephants ate the bread" = les éléphants ont mangé le pain.


nzchicago

    No. Du pain=(some) bread

    Le pain=The bread

    Also, this sentence is in present tense, not past tense.


Mary760234

    shouldn't this be translated to "the elephants eats some bread"


nzchicago

    Eat, not eats. And, in English the word "some" is optional.


baylonious

    What is tge difference between du and des?


nzchicago

    Du is a contraction of "de+le."(singular)

    Des is a contraction of "de+les." (plural)

    Apart from being used to literally mean "of the," they are also used to describe quantity. "Du" is used for an unspecified quantity of a masculine noun ("le pain") that is not countable . "De la" would be used for a feminine noun.

    "Des" is used for an unspecified quantity of something that can be counted (masculine or feminine). So if it was carrots that elephants were eating, you would say "Les elephants mangent des carottes."

    In English, sometimes we use the word "some" in these cases, but not necessarily.


    [deactivated user]

      Du means "some" Why was some missed out in the English translation?


Sitesurf

      "Du" means "some" but "du" does not need to be translated to "some".

      "The elephants eat bread" = les éléphants mangent du pain.


seensham

      I got it wrong by saying "the elephants are eating bread"?


nzchicago

      Your answer is also correct.


Wendy701105

      In English the plural of elephant is actually elephant. Most people get it wrong though.


nzchicago

      The plural of elephant is elephants. "There are two elephants in the zoo." A perusal of scholarly articles online shows consistent use of the -s plural form.

      "A herd of elephant" is also sometimes encountered, so the group plural also appears to be a possibility, but only in the context of "a herd."

      Even there, a Google search of "a herd of elephant" comes up mostly with "a herd of elephants."


SalvoLeandro

      Is it a mistake "Les Elephants mangent THE bread"!!?


nzchicago

      The elephants eat THE bread=Les elephants mangent LE pain.


lerobinet

      So I had "the elephant are eating some bread". My English verb should indicate that omission of the 's' was more than likely a typo. Silly Duolingo!

      Oh, but if I miss an accent when typing in French it just sails right on through. A bit backwards, if you ask me.


BehelitOfThe

      'du' is a distorted audio


Joanna263644

      Why is "the elephants are eating the bread' incorrect? How would that phrase be different in French?


nzchicago

      It would be "le pain," not "du pain."


Hassan323496

      I want to know whether the elephants were eating a bread or more than one bread, because the English translation says some bread. Can someone tell me if du pain is uncountable noun or countable noun?


Sitesurf

      In French, "pain" is countable and uncountable.


AnasBoucha

      Les éléphants mangent du pain

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.