1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les éléphants mangent du pai…

"Les éléphants mangent du pain."

Translation:The elephants eat bread.

January 13, 2013

76 Comments


Nerodia1896

I have the worst time distinguishing "pain" and "pomme"!


MariusStef8

Its a very subtle difference but pain has an ah sound and pomme has an oh sound


AspynLaShai

im also confused is it pan and pohm or doyou say it differently


EkaraHeart

You've got pomme right, but you don't pronounce the 'n' in pain. The pronunciation of pain is a little more complicated than that, so I would google "how to pronounce pain in french". The closest english word in pronunciation to pain would be "pay", but with a bit more ie sound after the a. Hope that's not confusing.


KashifKhan362068

And what about "pawn"


JustinL7

"Pain" is a cognate to the Spanish "pan" for bread. I always make the connection that bread is baked in a pan. "Pomme" reminds me of pomegranate which is a fruit like an apple. If those associations don't work, try some other mnemonic.


RustyShack220365

Pomme de terre is a potato, and it translates to "Apple of the earth". That's how I remember it.


PepperGuy

in what world would an elephant eat bread in the wild?


movcharov

:D Who said they were not in the Zoo? ;) I had a different problem - did not hear “Les”, and assumed it was “l’elephant” - singular… Messed up NOT the bread, but HOW MANY animals were eating it :D


Sitesurf

l'éléphant in singular sounds like LELE-fan and the plural les éléphants like LEZELE- fan


jeanne--68

XD i thought the same thing lol


foreverjade19

I said Les elephants mangent du pomme ... but it was "pain" even thought it sounded like "pomme" ughhh I don't like the automated voice on here -.-


Sitesurf

"du pomme" is not possible, since "une/la pomme" is feminine and "du" is only for masculine singular mass words starting with a consonant sound.


sharifmousavi

Du=de+le so "the bread" is correct


Sitesurf

the bread = LE pain

(some) bread = DU pain


E.T.s_Son

What is the difference between "du, de, and des"?


yekrats

I believe "de" is "of", but it's also used to make the English "some". (so "Je mange de la viande.") Instead of writing "de le", you write "du". (Je bois du lait.) For plurals, instead of writing "de les", you write "des" - (Tu manges des pommes.)


tigerbread99

SOME='du' for masculine, 'de la' for feminine, 'des' for plural. OF= 'de'


JAYMONIS

manges and mangent? anyone?


AstroTheNomer
manger:

Je mange

Tu manges

Il/Elle mange

Nous mangeous

Vous mangez

Ils/Elles mangent


yekrats

I think "mange", "manges" and "mangent" sound exactly the same. You must decide based on the subject - Je/il/elle mange, tu manges, ils/elles mangent. (Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!)


Hahahassan

Correct! Since it's les éléphants 'mange' becomes 'mangent'.


Benjamin236772

Maybe oui, maybe non.


melisapracoyo

Hard to remember what does du mean. Any tips?


nzchicago

In this sentence, it's a partitive article. It's for something uncountable. In English, it could be translated as "some." The elephants eat some bread. But often we just leave it out in English. The elephants eat bread.

Du is also a contraction of de+le


EliasAssur

So, how am I supposed to know the diference between plural and singular if she dosen't pronounce the s in elephants


nzchicago

She is not supposed to pronounce it because it is silent. You know the difference because of the article "les" which is especially obvious as it comes before a word beginning with a vowel, so there is a liaison and the s is sounded as a z. If it was singular, it would be l'éléphant - completely different sound.


IceCreamCrackers

I´m glad the elephants are sharing bread between them.


Ariadne.Adler

When do you use de in a negative sentence? Any examples?


nzchicago

Les chiens ne mangent pas de pain.


ayanguas-

how do you pronounce "mangent"? do you say it like "mange"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "mange", "manges" and "mangent" are pronounced alike. So focus on the subject.


evitaWong1

If du means 'some', why cant I write 'the elephant eats some bread' as the translation.


Archie2252

The problem is you wrote "elephant" (singular). It must be plural (elephants) because it's 《 Les éléphants》


TayyibAshr

The translation showed du='of the' So why is it 'some'?


nzchicago

"De" is a preposition which can mean of, from, and various others translations in English. But it is also part of the partitive article (de la/du) used in expressions of uncountable quantity. In English, this can be translated as "some," but often it is omitted. So "Je mange du pain" does not mean "I eat of the bread," it means "I eat bread" or "I eat some bread." "Je bois de l'eau" is "I drink water," not "I drink of the water."

So the translation shown in the list is correct in some contexts, but not this one.


rosaphim

So the liason is still verbalized but not represented in writing when the subjects and articles are pluralizrd it seems.


nzchicago

Do you mean the liaison after "les"? It is represented in writing by the letter s.


rosaphim

there are plenty other sentences that have the "les" article but the verbal liason is not present.

I think this is more of a pluralization issue.


Archie2252

Like "les pommes"?


nzchicago

Liaison only happens before a vowel. Pomme starts with a consonant so liaison is impossible. Les is always used before a plural.


Benjamin236772

Oui, I do like les pommes.


Tristan46865

I should kind of be correct if I type "the" insted of "some"


nzchicago

the bread=le pain (some) bread=du pain


Jenny471502

where in the sentence is there SOME bread


nzchicago

The partitive article "de" is used to express unknown quantities. (de+le=du). This is often translated into English using "some," although that can also be omitted in many cases.


Mary760234

can the sentence "les elephants mangent du pain" also mean "the elephants ate the bread"?


Sitesurf

"the elephants ate the bread" = les éléphants ont mangé le pain.


nzchicago

No. Du pain=(some) bread

Le pain=The bread

Also, this sentence is in present tense, not past tense.


Mary760234

shouldn't this be translated to "the elephants eats some bread"


nzchicago

Eat, not eats. And, in English the word "some" is optional.


baylonious

What is tge difference between du and des?


nzchicago

Du is a contraction of "de+le."(singular)

Des is a contraction of "de+les." (plural)

Apart from being used to literally mean "of the," they are also used to describe quantity. "Du" is used for an unspecified quantity of a masculine noun ("le pain") that is not countable . "De la" would be used for a feminine noun.

"Des" is used for an unspecified quantity of something that can be counted (masculine or feminine). So if it was carrots that elephants were eating, you would say "Les elephants mangent des carottes."

In English, sometimes we use the word "some" in these cases, but not necessarily.


[deactivated user]

    Du means "some" Why was some missed out in the English translation?


Sitesurf

    "Du" means "some" but "du" does not need to be translated to "some".

    "The elephants eat bread" = les éléphants mangent du pain.


shamseeeeeen

    I got it wrong by saying "the elephants are eating bread"?


nzchicago

    Your answer is also correct.


Wendy701105

    In English the plural of elephant is actually elephant. Most people get it wrong though.


nzchicago

    The plural of elephant is elephants. "There are two elephants in the zoo." A perusal of scholarly articles online shows consistent use of the -s plural form.

    "A herd of elephant" is also sometimes encountered, so the group plural also appears to be a possibility, but only in the context of "a herd."

    Even there, a Google search of "a herd of elephant" comes up mostly with "a herd of elephants."


SalvoLeandro

    Is it a mistake "Les Elephants mangent THE bread"!!?


nzchicago

    The elephants eat THE bread=Les elephants mangent LE pain.


lerobinet

    So I had "the elephant are eating some bread". My English verb should indicate that omission of the 's' was more than likely a typo. Silly Duolingo!

    Oh, but if I miss an accent when typing in French it just sails right on through. A bit backwards, if you ask me.


CrimsonBehelit

    'du' is a distorted audio


Joanna263644

    Why is "the elephants are eating the bread' incorrect? How would that phrase be different in French?


nzchicago

    It would be "le pain," not "du pain."


Hassan323496

    I want to know whether the elephants were eating a bread or more than one bread, because the English translation says some bread. Can someone tell me if du pain is uncountable noun or countable noun?


Sitesurf

    In French, "pain" is countable and uncountable.


AnasBoucha

    Les éléphants mangent du pain

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.