1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto è grande?"

"Quanto è grande?"

Translation:How big is it?

December 15, 2013

38 Comments


lauriak

that's what she said

August 4, 2015

germz20

Why in Italian the verb (è) goes before the adjective. I'm a native Spanish speaker & this sentence would translate to "cuán grande es" but the way is written in Italian it seems as if it meant "cuanto es grande" (how much is big)

November 3, 2014

J-B-J-B

I believe there's a silent "he/she/it" in there. "How much is it big?" It's not good English when translated word for word but maybe it's good Italian. I would have expected "Quanto grande e?" to make more sense. ("How much big is it?")

February 6, 2015

desifromitaly

The silent "he" (lui) is here: Quanto è grande (lui)? If you want to specify whom you are referring to (he, not someone else), put the pronoun either at the end or at the beginning of the sentence: Quanto è grande lui?/ Lui, quanto è grande?

January 25, 2018

percyflage

I have never come across "cuan" before. I think it must be Peninsula Spanish in the main. I think DL would use "Como de grande es?" or "Que tan grande es".

Any comments? And, sorry for the lack of accents.

January 3, 2016

JuanTrosky

Hola germz, tengo la misma duda. Yo pensaba que la pregunta se refería a qué medida era necesaria para ser considerada grande.

November 18, 2014

crescere

The speaker does not stress the question mark with her voice. I actually assumed that it was an exclamation point

December 15, 2013

Messias_Lucas

Agreed. I have this same problem with a handful of questions here.

March 19, 2015

sykano

Why "quanto"="how much" instead of "come"="how" in this sentence? And why is the adjective at the end? Does it have to be at the end? What would "How much is a lot?" mean in Italian?

March 7, 2015

jesslc

Come means how but in the sense of asking for explanations ie: "how does it work?" / "how are you getting there?"

When you are using the word how in terms of size (ie How big? How small? How many? etc) in Italian you don't use come, you use quanto (and its variations - quanta, quanti, quante)

July 24, 2017

LorenzoLM

come would ask "how is it big" (in what way is it big)

Quanto how much is it big (how big is it)

At least that's how I would see the difference

August 18, 2019

dorsn

"how much is a lot?" ==> quanto é muito? Im guessing here, not sure.

March 7, 2015

CaraDePauUK

muito is portuguese, I think you mean molto

February 11, 2016

celena.s

Yes, why?

May 29, 2015

rcpjenn

I thought it was "how much is big?", meaning, I guess "define "big,"" as in size. I really don't understand the rules for this sentence. If we have to put the "è" in there, why don't we do that with, "quanta costa?"

March 21, 2016

dleidert

I thought so too. My translation app translates this question to "Quanto è grande?". So it seems a valid translation then.

October 9, 2018

Caterinabella

I'd understand this quicker if it read "Quanto grande e?". Would that be permissible? And to "crescere": I've also complained about the inflections/stressing of the words. Correct stressing makes the sentence easier to understand.

July 5, 2015

josoria0

Does anyone hear: "quanto hai grande?"? Must be tired already...

April 15, 2014

an-online-bird

I thought the exact same thing! I think the Italian speaker is not as good as the ones they offer in other languages.

June 3, 2014

rcpjenn

You should hear the French one. She's appalling! This one isn't perfect, but at least most of the time you can figure it out----even if you have to listen at turtle speed. But I agree, it does need improvement.

March 21, 2016

StrapsOption

Same here.

December 3, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

"How much big do you have?"

January 9, 2016

RWang2017

Can we say "Quanto grande è" ?

April 1, 2017

desifromitaly

No :-)

January 25, 2018

SarunasP

Why not "come grande (lui/lei/lo) e"

April 7, 2017

Spinneweber

Why not accept "how tall is he?", which is quite correct in English.

September 29, 2014

saintbart

how do we know this doesn't mean how big is he or how big is she? Is it just the context?

January 9, 2015

DanielMcGu5

Grande sounded to me like grandi and i was not given credit because of the nisunderstanding. When are you going to stop tricking us like this. It is really starting to mske me MAD as h*ll

November 6, 2015

UralMasha

Can I translate it like "How old he is?"?

December 28, 2015

George047

Can we say'come è grande'?

October 24, 2016

jesslc

No, see my explanation for the difference between come and quanto above

July 24, 2017

SarunasP

Isn't "how" "come" in Italian?

April 4, 2017

jesslc

I discuss this in my answer to another comment above

July 24, 2017

Paul98325

I answered exactly the way it responded but was stll marked wrong

April 27, 2017

CeCeSalvati

So it seems to me the translation is almost: "How much largeness is it?" Kind of.

March 24, 2018

David260430

How much is big?

December 28, 2018

pierobonal

Sorry for duo but the traduction is not correct. Duo does not say "quanto é grande?" But "quanto é grande". É una constatazione oppure una domanda. Il punto di domanda non puo mancare prima e venire dopo.

February 12, 2019

Elias-JoeC

Why we say "grande" and not "grando" ?

November 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.