1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "десять кошек"

"десять кошек"

Translation:ten cats

January 9, 2016

23 Comments


esalesky

How do we get кошек? I don't think genitive plural has been taught yet.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Any number ending with anything other than один/одна, два/две, три, четыре gets genitive plural - quirks of the Russian counting system.


IwantToLea20884

So, if it is a feminine word ending with -a/-я, in Genitive plural it will 100% have no ending?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No. I believe this holds for feminine words ending with -a/-я when those are preceded by a consonant. On the other hand, -ия/-ея becomes -ий/-ей:
одна Мария - пять Марий, одна лотерея - пять лотерей. And even when -a/-я is preceded by a consonant, but there is more than one, an extra vowel may "sneak in" before the last consonant to make the pronunciation easier: одна палатка (one tent) - пять палатoк.


slepton

I guess you can say that it's always the case that the vowel disappears, and the ending is removed. However, when the ending was soft you still want to retain that softness.

So with Мария, you would get Мари but you want to keep that extra 'j sound' at the end and change it into Марий.

The same goes for e.g. неделя - недел - недель, in this case the pronunciation between недел and недель is quite different and because the original word is soft you want to go for недель. You can interpret the 'ь' as being the 'no ending for soft consonants'.

That interpretation might be an easy way to remember the endings?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

That's a very good explanation.


[deactivated user]

    I dont understand why Genetive Plural lessons dont open by defaul when we need that skill to follow..


solidgitarius

    The genitive plural was mentioned in the notes of Animals I skill:

    Later you will encounter the Genitive plural (often used with numbers and words like "many" or "few"), which shows a simple pattern for -к-suffixed feminine nouns that do not have a vowel before "-ка":

    много кошек = many cats
    много девочек = many girls
    много уток = many ducks
    много тарелок = many plates

    As you can see, the vowel (О or Е) depends on whether the previous consonant is palatalized or not. Hushes behave as if they were palatalzed, despite Ж and Ш having lost this quality in the modern language.


merthod

    I can't see the tips on Android, so i have to assume a lot, hehe


Phil891051

    I competed the tree but only did it on Android. Had no idea the course had notes until now and just assumed everyone on comments had done keen extra research!


slepton

    The default rule for a feminine word which ends in -a (кошка) in genitive plural is to drop the a. For example, собака becomes собак. This would mean that кошка becomes кошк.

    However, then there's another rule saying that if the feminine word now ends in a double consonant (as it does here), quite often a vowel (o or e) is inserted between the consonants for easier pronunciation. In this case it becomes кошек.

    Another example is девушка - девушек.


esalesky

    Thank you!! This is exactly what I was looking for.


ph516503

    Thank you! I've been struggling to detect a pattern in the genitive plural endings, that helps a lot :-)


Andreas299349

    It is in the tips section of this skill


websmasha

    Yayy! I love cats!!


HansKeller4

    DL again and again doesn't accept my correct prononciations of numbers! What's wrong?


Maxim_SMWD

    Just to clarify (sorry the notes in the lessen confused me), when using a number larger than 4, the noun being described is used in genitive case?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Not quite. When using numbers not ending with words "один", "два", "три", "четыре", you use plural genitive. With numerals ending with "один", use singular nominative; with numerals ending with "два", "три", "четыре", use singular genitive:
    10 сats - десять кошек
    21 cats - двдцать одна кошка
    34 cats - тридцать четыре кошки
    14 cats - четырнадцать кошек (contrary to the appearance, the number does not end with the word "четыре"!).


Maxim_SMWD

    Ahhhh. Thank you so much!!! :))


LKusdemir

    OMG. Too much rules to remember.


keinemeinung

    Too many* rules >_>. But don't give up, keep practicing and you'll get the hang of it.


JuanSebast291989

    10 = десять. Don't see why it is wrong...


GraemeOwen

    Why is the сять in Десять prounced as sit and not syat

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.