1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой ребёнок уже умеет читать…

"Мой ребёнок уже умеет читать и писать."

Translation:My child can already read and write.

January 9, 2016

20 Comments


Shadd518

And he's only 72 months old!

January 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Never heard anyone counting the age of a child in months after about eighteen-month mark ;-)

January 9, 2016

Shadd518

Oh, I've heard it worse than that. I was basically making the joke that someone bragging about their literate child is probably also counting their age in months still. Lol

January 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I certainly got your joke ;-)

January 9, 2016

k.wojtkowska

Nobody cares, Karen

July 17, 2019

Ectheroi

WHY does it say 《писать》 means to write and to pee????

April 5, 2019

Cynis.s

писать means both write and pee in russian, it's just pronounced differently I think.

April 8, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Yes, the stress is different. You stress the second syllable the desired meaning is "to write".

July 17, 2019

AmosOnn

"My child already knows to read and write" is not OK?

January 30, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"My child already knows how to read and write" perhaps?

January 30, 2016

Teresa337318

Did not work for me

March 5, 2019

Rebecca259028

Still does not work! 10-2019. Reported it.

October 7, 2019

Ben491657

I would say no. "To know" and "to be able" are different verbs, and it's important to distinguish between the two.

November 6, 2019

MatthewMcVeagh

When the whole sentence is played it sounds like it's not "Мой ребёнок" - more like "Моя дидонок". When each word is played individually it sounds fine.

February 7, 2016

Costa_A2

Why : My child already know how to read and write. Incorrect ???

November 7, 2018

Zuzia471656

I had the same problem... It has to be "knows" and it will be marked correct :)

December 15, 2018

i_watch_jojo

"My child can already read and pee!"

October 10, 2019

IvanIlyich

Хорошо, Карен. Мы понимаем, что он особенный.

September 18, 2019

Adam363593

Is there any reason "My child can already both read and write" shouldn't be accepted?

September 25, 2019

zirkul
Mod

"My child can already both read and write"="Мой ребёнок уже умеет и читать, и писать."
It's a different construction in Russian albeit, admittedly, with overlapping meaning.

September 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.