"Call me later."

Translation:Zadzwoń do mnie później.

January 9, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


krwq

I'm native speaker. "Zadzwoń trochę później" or "Zadzwoń później" sounds more natural. I don't think I'd ever say "do mnie", "I" is implied (at least to me)


chce_polski

Is do REALLY necessary? Ive heard many Poles omit it in conversation.


Jellei

Ehmm... yes, it is, it makes no grammatical sense without it and I have never heard anyone omit it...


mph.vgc

"Zadzwoń później" sounds ok


Jellei

That one, sure. "Zadzwoń mnie później" (That's what I understand chce_polski was asking about), no ;)


ChrisCrios

Can you use Celownik here, by replacing 'do mnie' with 'mi'? Or would doing that make the sentence weirdly indirect?


Jellei

I think that what's usually (not always, I believe) is "dla mnie" (for me) vs "mi". Here it would be just wrong, maaaybe unless you meant "please come back in two hours and ring a bell to wake me up" or something like that. You surely can't say "zadzwoń mi" in the context of a phone call.


BruceAdams14

Why "zadzwoń" rather than "dzwońe" as in the earlier question? What does the "za" prefix do to a word?


alik1989

Dzwoń is imperfective (do it several times, cotinuously), zadzwoń is perfective (do it once).

Zadzwoń do mnie wieczorem. - Give me a call in the evening.
Dzwoń do mnie częściej. - Call me more often.

In case you meant to write dzwonię, that doesn't work here at all, because it is the indicative mood (I call), but since we are making a request we need the imperative mood (call!).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzwoni%C4%87#Conjugation
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zadzwoni%C4%87#Conjugation


Brian975267

In the comments for other skills I've seen it said that adverbs don't usually fall at the end of a sentence, so I'm wondering what makes this one special. Is it just that the emphasis is expected to be on "later" rather than "me"?


alik1989

Yes, in such sentences the meaning changes depending on where you put the adverb (new information comes last).

Później do mnie zadzwoń. - The thing that you need to do later is call me.
Zadzwoń do mnie później. - I can't talk right now, so call me later.
Później zadzwoń do mnie. - The person you need to call later is me.
Do mnie zadzwoń później. - I am the person who you need to call later.


Daisy68406

Does dzwonić require the 'do'? I'm still not clear why it is necessary.


Jellei

It does, "do" + Genitive. Think of it as "a phone call to someone".

Sometimes it can also take "na" + Accusative (dzwonić na policję = to call the police, same for some similar contexts) or "po" + Accusative (when you want someone to come to your place and that's why you call them, so also, among others, "dzwonić po policję").

A translation of "to call" that doesn't take a preposition is "wołać", but that is "calling someone" as in shouting "George, dinner is ready, come here!".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.