"Call me later."

Translation:Zadzwoń do mnie później.

January 9, 2016

7 Comments


krwq

I'm native speaker. "Zadzwoń trochę później" or "Zadzwoń później" sounds more natural. I don't think I'd ever say "do mnie", "I" is implied (at least to me)

January 9, 2016

chce_polski

Is do REALLY necessary? Ive heard many Poles omit it in conversation.

December 24, 2018

Jellei

Ehmm... yes, it is, it makes no grammatical sense without it and I have never heard anyone omit it...

December 27, 2018

mph.vgc

"Zadzwoń później" sounds ok

February 17, 2019

Jellei

That one, sure. "Zadzwoń mnie później" (That's what I understand chce_polski was asking about), no ;)

February 17, 2019

LICA98

can you say dodzwoń also?

September 10, 2017

Jellei

No, that doesn't suit the context. "dodzwonić" in the Future Tense seems rather rare (maybe "Spróbuj się do niego dodzwonić"), I think it's almost only used in the Past Tense. It means "to call someone succesfully", so to say... it means that the person you wanted to call actually answered the phone. "Wreszcie, po siedmiu próbach, dodzwoniłem się do lekarza" = "Finally, after seven tries, I managed to get the doctor on the phone".

September 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.