1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Маме надо помыть овощи."

"Маме надо помыть овощи."

Translation:Mom needs to wash the vegetables.

January 9, 2016

32 Comments


JezebelSpirit

I don't understand why мама needs dative case here


an_alias

Because надо takes dative. I think the literal translation of it is more like "it is necessary".

So Mom is actually an indirect object here: It is necessary for mom to wash the veggies.


JezebelSpirit

Thank you very much!


LobsterGhost

What's the difference between надо and нужен?


mereeam

I think the difference is in the degree of necessity.

Also, надо sems to be used for actions (necessary to do) and нужен for things or situations (necessary to have).

Could someone please elevate my thinking to knowing?


zirkul
Mod

Not quite. The difference is actually grammatical:
"Надо" is an adverb; "нужен" is short form of adjective "нужный" (masculine).
What may be confusing here is that there is also an adverb, "нужно", which coincides with the short form of the same adjective in its neuter gender: "нужное"→"нужно".

As adverbs, "надо" & "нужно" are completely interchangeable; the former is simply more informal. As an adjective, "нужно" should never be replaced by "надо": "это пальто мне нужно" ("I need this coat", or more literally, "this coat is needed by me"), never "это пальто мне надо".
You might encounter uses of "надо" as an adjective, but it's an unmistakable sign of either childish or uneducated speech. It's quite easy to tell the difference between an adjective and an adverb (at least for a native speaker): if in doubt, turn the noun (in this case пальто) into something masculine or feminine (e.g. куртка=jacket). An adjective would then have to change its form while an adverb will not.


Steve448292

thanks ))))))))))))))))


peterviuz

Can we use нужно here? Is it interchangeable with надо?


Evelyn468953

Should "veggies" be accepted? (It wasn't.)


Hoetd

No, it shouldn't.


RhiannonMcBride

It absolutely should. There's nothing in the sentence that requires the more formal vegetables. Veggies is absolutely acceptable in casual conversation. It's closer to 'mom needs to wash veggies' more than 'mother must wash the vegetables.'


rvangaal

I replaxed Mom with Mama here, I guess that should be acceptable?


johnfry7

Why is "must" (instead of "needs to") not acceptable?


an_alias

I think "must" would be "должен".


RhiannonMcBride

Должен/на/но/ны is 'should.' Нужен/на/но/ны is 'need to.' Надо is 'must/has to.' It's levels of urgency. Должен = should; it would be good to do this. Нужен = need to; it could be bad otherwise. Надо = must; this is imperative; the consequences of not doing it are really bad.


zirkul
Mod

Нужен/на/но/ны is 'need to.'

Nope. Those are adjectives, "needed"; see my earlier comment.


chrisoconn18

'маме надо помыть овощи' is what i wrote and it marked it as incorrect? am i missing something?


Imagini

Not that I can see. That's what it says on the top of the page. Maybe it's what you meant to write but there was a typo?


chrisoconn18

Weird, I thought I wrote exactly what was written and it wasn't accepted. It must have been my mistake, but I copied and pasted what I wrote into here. Thanks for replying!


AlexFromAus

For a second, my brain though обощи meant grandpa and I was like... ew...


Ecko897832

Папе= To Dad/by Dad (папе не нравится громкая музыка.) Loud music is not apealing to dad. Мне нравится это=it is apealing to me. Мне нужно много времени= More time is needed by me.


Bettyru2

Is it right, that this could also mean: Mom needs the vegetables to be washed (by whoever)? For example one of her children would tell this to the other child, meaning, that they should do it. ???


BenYoung84

Presumably that would also use a passive construction in Russian.


IoIrhc

Why is "must" not accepted?


Icystrider

Маме нечего не надо делать!


zirkul
Mod

ничего.
Hечего is a different word with a different meaning: "Маме нечего делать" means "Mum has nothing to do" or "Mum does not know how to occupy herself".


an_alias

Then, out of curiosity, how would you say "Mom doesn't need to do anything"?

I tried to figure it out and I couldn't come up with anything much different than Icystrider did.

Example (common in my house growing up):

Kid: Mom, you need to find my sock!

Mom: "Mom" doesn't need to do anything!

(implying - ask politely. Mom is not your slave.)


zirkul
Mod

Маме не надо ничего делать.
Pay attention to the spelling (and pronunciation) of "ничего" (stress on the last syllable) - that's the thing I originally objected to.


an_alias

Gah you're right. I'm sorry. I'm awful at reading italic Russian and clearly not great at reading block Russian.

I'm an idiot.

Thank you though! (sincerely)


DanyDin

why nado and not nuzhno?


zirkul
Mod

Either one will do here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.