"Today is Sunday."

Translation:Dzisiaj jest niedziela.

January 9, 2016

15 Comments


TwinTip

I think I may have understood the difference between Dziś and Dzisiaj but I can't explain how or why

April 23, 2016

immery

One is one syllable other is two. This is the only difference there is. We may prefer one or the other in a sentence for a stylistic reasons, but they are interchangeable.

April 23, 2016

Louise191005

I'm Polish, and I think "dziś" and "dzisiaj" are exactly the same ;)

July 5, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Why isn't niedziela instrumental? Is it because it's a time period/day of the week?

March 9, 2016

immery

it's because niedziela is subject, and dzisiaj works like adverb here

March 9, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Ah. I though dzisiaj was the subject. So a more accurate translation is something like "sunday is today"?

March 9, 2016

immery

sunday is today would be niedziela jest dzisiaj.

March 9, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I am still confused by above few comments. If explanation is Niedziela is subject, then it seems to me, as well, that it should read "Niedziela jest dzisiaj". These replies to original question confused me.

June 28, 2016

Rosencrantz247

In polish, adverbs usually precede verbs. Dzisiaj is an adverb in this sentence, so it comes before jest. This sentence describes WHEN Sunday is, rather than WHAT today is.

June 28, 2016

Jellei

"Niedziela jest dzisiaj", as immery stated, would mean "Sunday is today" and be an answer to a "So... does anyone remember when's the next Sunday?" question. "Dzisiaj jest niedziela" answers "What day is today?" question.

June 28, 2016

JennyK0506

Do kościoła! Natychmiast!

January 9, 2016

AlexeyPshek

Can I ask "Masz dzisiaj czas?"?

December 25, 2017

Jellei

Yes, sounds fine and implies 'free time'.

December 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.