1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Sunday."

"Today is Sunday."

Translation:Dzisiaj jest niedziela.

January 9, 2016

16 Comments


TwinTip

I think I may have understood the difference between Dziś and Dzisiaj but I can't explain how or why


immery

One is one syllable other is two. This is the only difference there is. We may prefer one or the other in a sentence for a stylistic reasons, but they are interchangeable.


L-Rell

I answered with "Dziś to niedziela". Is there anything wrong with that?


Louise191005

I'm Polish, and I think "dziś" and "dzisiaj" are exactly the same ;)


ZacharyByrski

Why isn't niedziela instrumental? Is it because it's a time period/day of the week?


immery

it's because niedziela is subject, and dzisiaj works like adverb here


ZacharyByrski

Ah. I though dzisiaj was the subject. So a more accurate translation is something like "sunday is today"?


immery

sunday is today would be niedziela jest dzisiaj.


gbaldacci1309

I am still confused by above few comments. If explanation is Niedziela is subject, then it seems to me, as well, that it should read "Niedziela jest dzisiaj". These replies to original question confused me.


Rosencrantz247

In polish, adverbs usually precede verbs. Dzisiaj is an adverb in this sentence, so it comes before jest. This sentence describes WHEN Sunday is, rather than WHAT today is.


Jellei
Mod

"Niedziela jest dzisiaj", as immery stated, would mean "Sunday is today" and be an answer to a "So... does anyone remember when's the next Sunday?" question. "Dzisiaj jest niedziela" answers "What day is today?" question.


JennyK0506

Do kościoła! Natychmiast!


AlexeyPshek

Can I ask "Masz dzisiaj czas?"?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, sounds fine and implies 'free time'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.