1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy gotujecie czerwone mięso."

"Wy gotujecie czerwone mięso."

Translation:You are cooking red meat.

January 9, 2016

6 Comments


JonniKaitale

Isn't it that all of the verbs that are here in this lesson, have the same kind of conjugation? (Gotować, kupować, szanować...) :) so is there some kind of categories you can put the verbs depending on how they are conjugated? :) Dziękuję


Vengir

Indeed so. Polish has 11 conjugation classes plus some classes has subclasses. Here's a link to the first class with „czytać” (to read) as an example: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_koniugacja_I

Other classes are linked at the bottom.

In practice, Polish people never learn about these classes (unless they are linguists or something) – there's simply too many and it's impractical to them. But if you really want to know, good luck.


Duan

In case it isn't clear, that link is to the first conjugation class. Links to the others are on the bottom of the page (the roman numerals).

Thanks for this Vengir, it's nice to have it all in one place!


Verena539452

I typed the exact sentence and got an error message


tryingveryhard

Report it, don't just comment. It'll be fixed faster that way :)


luisdavid2008

Thanks for the link, I would love that the classes were in Spanish too.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.