"Wy gotujecie czerwone mięso."

Translation:You are cooking red meat.

January 9, 2016

4 Comments


JonniKaitale

Isn't it that all of the verbs that are here in this lesson, have the same kind of conjugation? (Gotować, kupować, szanować...) :) so is there some kind of categories you can put the verbs depending on how they are conjugated? :) Dziękuję

January 9, 2016

Vengir

Indeed so. Polish has 11 conjugation classes plus some classes has subclasses. Here's a link to the first class with „czytać” (to read) as an example: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_koniugacja_I

Other classes are linked at the bottom.

In practice, Polish people never learn about these classes (unless they are linguists or something) – there's simply too many and it's impractical to them. But if you really want to know, good luck.

January 9, 2016

Duan

In case it isn't clear, that link is to the first conjugation class. Links to the others are on the bottom of the page (the roman numerals).

Thanks for this Vengir, it's nice to have it all in one place!

February 5, 2016

Verena539452

I typed the exact sentence and got an error message

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.