1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni są mężczyznami."

"Oni mężczyznami."

Translation:They are men.

January 9, 2016

27 Comments


JedenPolska

What exactly is the instrumental case?


immery

It is a grammatical case no5 (narzędnik), that among other

  • is used after jestem (I am), zostałem (I became), interesuję się (I am interested in)

  • is used to indicate tools used while doing something
    Jadą samochodem / they go by car
    Tnę to nożyczkami/I am cutting it with scissors

  • is used after z(ze) when it translates to with
    Idę z tobą/ I walk with you

  • is used after pod, nad, za when action is static


IsabelJura8

Please tell me I'm not the only one who thought of Mulan xD


martinche2

For the life of me, she's not saying 'mężczyznami'; she's saying 'mężczyzna'. I know the right answer is 'mężczyznami', but it's not what she's saying...


Jellei

It really sounds fine on my end...


VioletInLA

I agree. I hear her saying "On są mężczyzna"


Jellei

Again, the audio is complete, perhaps it's a bug that happens on your device? Well, not only yours? I really don't know.


immerweiter

why is ami written at the end


immery

because in sentences like this
noun "jest/są" noun ,
the second noun is in Instrumental case, and plural instrumental of mężczyzna is mężczyznami


IanIanIanIan_

but there was this same line in a past lesson but spelled with just -i and not -ami. What is instrumental ? i dont think they have tips/notes about it? Thanks


immery

In Polish language nouns, adjectives and pronouns change according to the role they play in a sentence, or after specific verb and/or preposition.

There are seven cases, which means any noun has 7x2 variants, 7 singular, 7 plural ( often they look the same but you must know which noun has which cases equal) Cases in Polish amean the ending of the noun changes.

jestem+ noun use Instrumental case.

Instrumental from mężczyzna(singular =man) -> mężczyzną mężczyźni(plural=men)-> mężczyznami


conor.raff

You're right, the notes ran out before the first checkpoint. I've got on through another 20 or so lessons and haven't seen one tip or note yet. I guess that's why its a Beta product. Having said that, I'm glad its out there and I'm glad they didnt wait until it was all singing all dancing as then I couldn't be having as much fun with it as I'm having now...

Now that I've got a grammar book I'm back revising all this stuff and trying to work out why everything is the way it is. Its a good strategy for me because the grammar book is short on exercises.


conor.raff

Maybe you saw "to są mężczyzni" which would be correct because "to jest" or "to są" uses the Nominative case, in which case -i is the correct ending and not -ami.

I know, its a headf**K lol


immerweiter

thank you, you can explain very well


Vengir

Because it's in plural instrumental case.


manuna84

Are jest and są different verbs, or different forms of the same verb?


Vengir

Just different forms. „Jest” is third person singular, while „są” is third person plural. Both are for present tense.


Roseanne125901

I just read a post stating that "oni" is for groups with no male. "One" is for groups containing at least 1 male. Which term is CORRECT? ?


Vengir

Somebody must have written that post backwards. "Oni" is for groups containing at least one male, and "one" is for female-only groups.


erinmelaniee

why "oni"? if they are men, then why not "one sa mezczynami"?


Jacek.Placek

Because men is the <h4>masculine</h4> form of noun and "oni" also is the <h4>masculine</h4> form of noun(or something else, I don't know) so not "one". "One" is the female form of noun!


VioletInLA

The recording says he is a man, not they are men


jablll

Whats the difference between mężczyźni and mężczyznami??


Jellei

"mężczyźni" is Nominative, "mężczyznami" is Instrumental.

You can read more about cases here: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.