"Oni mężczyznami."

Translation:They are men.

January 9, 2016

20 Comments


JedenPolska

What exactly is the instrumental case?

January 21, 2016

immery

It is a grammatical case no5 (narzędnik), that among other

  • is used after jestem (I am), zostałem (I became), interesuję się (I am interested in)

  • is used to indicate tools used while doing something
    Jadą samochodem / they go by car
    Tnę to nożyczkami/I am cutting it with scissors

  • is used after z(ze) when it translates to with
    Idę z tobą/ I walk with you

  • is used after pod, nad, za when action is static

January 21, 2016

immerweiter

why is ami written at the end

January 9, 2016

immery

because in sentences like this
noun "jest/są" noun ,
the second noun is in Instrumental case, and plural instrumental of mężczyzna is mężczyznami

January 9, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

but there was this same line in a past lesson but spelled with just -i and not -ami. What is instrumental ? i dont think they have tips/notes about it? Thanks

January 17, 2016

immery

In Polish language nouns, adjectives and pronouns change according to the role they play in a sentence, or after specific verb and/or preposition.

There are seven cases, which means any noun has 7x2 variants, 7 singular, 7 plural ( often they look the same but you must know which noun has which cases equal) Cases in Polish amean the ending of the noun changes.

jestem+ noun use Instrumental case.

Instrumental from mężczyzna(singular =man) -> mężczyzną mężczyźni(plural=men)-> mężczyznami

January 17, 2016

conor.raff

You're right, the notes ran out before the first checkpoint. I've got on through another 20 or so lessons and haven't seen one tip or note yet. I guess that's why its a Beta product. Having said that, I'm glad its out there and I'm glad they didnt wait until it was all singing all dancing as then I couldn't be having as much fun with it as I'm having now...

Now that I've got a grammar book I'm back revising all this stuff and trying to work out why everything is the way it is. Its a good strategy for me because the grammar book is short on exercises.

February 1, 2016

conor.raff

Maybe you saw "to są mężczyzni" which would be correct because "to jest" or "to są" uses the Nominative case, in which case -i is the correct ending and not -ami.

I know, its a headf**K lol

February 2, 2016

idanlipin

Mężczyźni*

February 4, 2016

immerweiter

was laberst du ?

February 4, 2016

conor.raff

Wer labert, sagen Sie?

February 4, 2016

immerweiter

thank you, you can explain very well

February 2, 2016

Vengir

Because it's in plural instrumental case.

January 9, 2016

manuna84

Are jest and są different verbs, or different forms of the same verb?

February 15, 2016

Vengir

Just different forms. „Jest” is third person singular, while „są” is third person plural. Both are for present tense.

February 15, 2016

IsabelJura8

Please tell me I'm not the only one who thought of Mulan xD

December 4, 2017

erinmelaniee

why "oni"? if they are men, then why not "one sa mezczynami"?

April 25, 2016

Jacek.Placek

Because men is the <h4>masculine</h4> form of noun and "oni" also is the <h4>masculine</h4> form of noun(or something else, I don't know) so not "one". "One" is the female form of noun!

December 21, 2016

martinche2

For the life of me, she's not saying 'mężczyznami'; she's saying 'mężczyzna'. I know the right answer is 'mężczyznami', but it's not what she's saying...

February 17, 2019

Jellei

It really sounds fine on my end...

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.