"Eu tenho um animal, é um rato."

Translation:I have an animal, it is a mouse.

December 16, 2013

17 Comments


innsmouthrain

Is it correct to write to sentences with a comma between them in portuguese?

The english sentence is incorrect. It should be "I have an animal. It is a mouse." Or if you really want to make it one sentence, "I have an animal; it is a mouse."

January 28, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

Yes, in Portuguese the rules for using commas are different. They can write very long sentences using lots of commas. In English this creates run-ons, but in Portuguese it's different.

January 6, 2015

Andrew48

I think a colon works as well, but yes, a comma wouldn't work in English.

January 4, 2015

arminho

Is the r at the beginning of rato mute?

December 16, 2013

Paulenrique

no! it sounds like /h/ in English.

December 16, 2013

arminho

Ah okay, so at the beginning of a word it sounds like an h? And if there are 2 rs it also sounds like an h?

December 16, 2013

Paulenrique

exactly! =)

December 16, 2013

bomboli

Is rat and mouse same in Portuguese ?

February 4, 2014

edgest

Actually, "Rato" is used to describe something nasty (can be translated as rat) and its diminutive form "Ratinho" is used to describe the others that are clean and fluffy (can be translated as mouse). But you can also saying "Rato" for both. Sorry, I am learning English.

February 15, 2014

tkdjoe

The word animal sounds more like animau, like theres a "w" sound at the end.

January 4, 2016

emeyr

That's right. The Portuguese "L" has a "u" sound at the end of words and syllables. "Brasiu".

August 30, 2018

joseph.ley

The pronunciation of "rato" sounds like "gato" it doesn't pronounce the "R" like it should I got it wrong because of that confusion.

February 11, 2014

Doaso169

When is the r silent? When you pronounce "rio" is it like "hio". Just curious how do you pronounce rio de janeiro in Brazilian Portuguese?

April 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Oh, the R at the beginning of a word sou ds like H in English. Rio = /hee - oo/

April 13, 2014

bmw6889

It says I should have "I have a pet, it is a mouse"

Are pet and animal interchagable?

June 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, but you can also use "animal de estimação" for pets.

June 22, 2016

Andrew48

They are pretty much only interchangeable when you're talking about possession. If you say you have animals, you generally mean you have pets, but if you're talking about seeing animals at a zoo, you're not talking about pets anymore.

June 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.