"I have plans for Saturday."

Translation:Eu tenho planos para sábado.

2 years ago

5 Comments


EhudRattne

Por que não 'pelo sabado'?

2 years ago

zubinvale

Why "compromissos" is not correct?

2 years ago

Davu
Davu

Though a "compromisso" can be a planned event (an appointment or another sort of commitment) it is not really the same as a plan. Also, if you changed "planos" to "compromissos" I'd guess you would also need to change "para" to "no" (but I'm not a native speaker).

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

You can use any preposition (para and no), one being "for" and the other "on".

But the rest of your explanation is great.

We use "compromisso" for scheduled things, appointments, dates, anything that will occupy our time and we can't really pass.

You can have plans without having anything settled down yet.

2 years ago

Davu
Davu

Thank you for the correction. I knew it was dangerous to use English as a guide to Portuguese prepositions: if I make an appointment for Saturday, I then have an appointment on Saturday.

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.