"Moja siostra lubi ten kubek."

Translation:My sister likes this mug.

January 9, 2016

8 Comments


Siroggak

What is "tę" and what is "ten" again?

January 9, 2016

mihxal

"kubek" is a masculine noun so in Accusative (and actually also in Nominative) you use "ten".

"tę" is used with feminine nouns in Accustaive. For example:

Moja siostra lubi tę książkę (ta książka [Nominative] -> tę książkę [Accusative])

What means "My sister likes this book"

January 9, 2016

immery

when "this" more less like adjective - describes a noun
Polish word "to" has different variants depending on grammatical gender of word.
TEN is male nominative singular
TA is female nominative singular
TO is neuter nominative singular
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Polish

January 9, 2016

AndrewnotinJapan

Is there no difference in Polish between a cup and a mug? Usually in English a cup is something your granny uses (along with a saucer) and a mug is something a builder (and the rest of us) use.

April 6, 2016

immery

cup can be also "filiżanka"

and also puchar (for the champions etc)

I reccomend google image :)

April 6, 2016

zagadka314

It won't accept "that cup." I do not understand why it randomly does not accept "that" for "to" et al. Does anyone else know why? Or is this a programming mistake?

August 6, 2016

immery

At the beginning of the course it only accepted "this" as translation of ten/ta/to, now course contributors try to add "that" to all sentences, but they missed some. Please report when you encounter one.

August 6, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

August 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.