1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Did he not tell you that I w…

"Did he not tell you that I was sick?"

Translation:Hasta olduğumu sana söylemedi mi?

January 9, 2016

5 Comments


Muslimah_1

it is always confusing me the iu... after dik and I always make mistakes by not adding it like (olduğum+u)


el_kousy

That i am sick....how to translate

Wht olduğumu not olduğum is it accusative


Salih_Dz.

Those final suffixes that we find in this (ı)dik skill, are they there because the verb requires them? Eg. 1.Hasta olduğun(U) sana söyledi 2. kabul ettiğin(I) söyledi 3. çok güzel olduğunu biliyor musun Etc...?


SabineBergmann1

I think the ending is like that, because this is the accusative object. Lit. translated: my being sick, my accepting, your very beautiful looking


Hapzelschnapper

This is a complicated sentence, with a 'he', 'you' and an 'I'. This is how I break it down:

Verb (compound): did not tell (söylemedi)

Subject: he (söylemedi mi)

Direct object: you (sana)

Indirect object: that I was sick (hasta olduğumu)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.