"You have an apple, bread and water."

Translation:Macie jabłko, chleb i wodę.

January 9, 2016

10 Comments


hvsilverwood

When is it macie and when masz?

January 9, 2016

mihxal

Ty masz - You (singular) have.

Wy macie - You (plural) have.

January 9, 2016

hvsilverwood

dzięki :-)

January 9, 2016

VijaiRaj

how do i know when Ty masz is singular and when wy macie is plural?

September 25, 2016

mihxal

"Ty masz" is singular and "Wy macie" is plural. Both translates to "You have" because English has lost distinction between second person plural and singular and uses the same pronoun in both cases.

September 25, 2016

Hypernova9

I'm always getting way these wrong on the first try :( How do they want us to determine from the English version if they want singular or plural in Polish?

July 5, 2018

Jellei

We don't want you to do it. You choose yourself (and I'd advise to practice both of them).

In 99% of the cases, there's absolutely nothing in the sentence to suggest either singular or plural. Both are equally correct. It's your choice.

July 5, 2018

nell.f.k

why's it not woda?

March 7, 2017

Jellei

"mieć" (to have) takes the Accusative case, which is "wodę".

Neuter nouns (like "jabłko") have Accusative the same as Nominative (the basic, dictionary form), and masculine inanimate nouns (like "chleb") also have those cases identical. But still you should be aware what case is this.

March 7, 2017

nell.f.k

thanks!

March 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.