1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have an apple, bread and…

"You have an apple, bread and water."

Translation:Macie jabłko, chleb i wodę.

January 9, 2016

13 Comments


hvsilverwood

When is it macie and when masz?


mihxal

Ty masz - You (singular) have.

Wy macie - You (plural) have.


VijaiRaj

how do i know when Ty masz is singular and when wy macie is plural?


mihxal

"Ty masz" is singular and "Wy macie" is plural. Both translates to "You have" because English has lost distinction between second person plural and singular and uses the same pronoun in both cases.


Hypernova9

I'm always getting way these wrong on the first try :( How do they want us to determine from the English version if they want singular or plural in Polish?


Jellei

We don't want you to do it. You choose yourself (and I'd advise to practice both of them).

In 99% of the cases, there's absolutely nothing in the sentence to suggest either singular or plural. Both are equally correct. It's your choice.


nell.f.k

why's it not woda?


Jellei

"mieć" (to have) takes the Accusative case, which is "wodę".

Neuter nouns (like "jabłko") have Accusative the same as Nominative (the basic, dictionary form), and masculine inanimate nouns (like "chleb") also have those cases identical. But still you should be aware what case is this.


Patryk466292

Does Polish not use the Oxford comma?


Jellei

Not to my knowledge ;)


Estela614048

Thanks for your help

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.