1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "I saw a sleeping dog."

"I saw a sleeping dog."

Vertaling:Ik zag een slapende hond.

January 9, 2016

5 opmerkingen


anothernobody

Can we say "Ik zag een hond aan het slapen", or do we have to use "sleeping" as an Adjective?


kbyl2

"Ik zag een hond aan het slapen" is not sound correct; I guess your remark about the adjective is the correct one. "Ik zag een hond slapen" is correct, but that would be "I saw a dog sleep" in English.


marianne337548

Oehoeps dat is hetzelfde zinnetje!


Arikan15

Ik zag een hond slapen ?

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.