"Pożyczam wam moje ubrania."

Translation:I am lending you my clothes.

January 9, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Could this also be I am lending my clothes/clothing to you (?)


immery

Is your question:
- does Duo accept it? probably not, Duolingo often doesn't more creative accept answers. - is it a valid translation that should be accepted ? - I beleive you are an English native speaker - is it a correct English sentence, is there any difference in meaning?


zagadka314

Those two solutions are correct translations


Vengir

Whenever you really believe your sentence should be accepted, report it in addition to writing a comment. The course contributors can then review it. In my case, 38 of my reports are now accepted translations.


nahacker

Is there a place to find how many of your reports became accepted translations?


stephenpeckhover

I created a folder in my e-mail account and called it Ideas Accepted. When one of my suggestions has been accepted, I get an e-mail to that effect, and it goes right into the folder. When I'm feeling low, I like to count them, and also remind myself I'm actually learning Polish!


immery

this is off topic but is there a way to inform that they accepted my wrong report- as in they accepted my translation with all female forms- correct polish sentence , but English one had "he"


Vengir

I just counted my e-mail notifications.


polec2

How can "pożyczać" mean both "lend" and "borrow"? They mean two completely different things..


immery

pożyczać coś (Accusative ) komuś (Dative) - lend someone something

pożyczać coś (Accusative) od kogoś (Genitive) - borrow something from someone


polec2

That makes more sense! Dziekuje!


immerweiter

why not borrow?


Jellei

"borrow" is when you take clothes from someone, "lend" is when you give them to someone.

Both translate the same way into Polish - "pożyczać", but "borrow" will be "pożyczyć od kogoś" and "lend" will be "pożyczyć komuś".


Lennnia

Why present and not future tense? How do you say "I will lend you my clothes" in Polish?


Jellei

"Pożyczę".


Euhan1

Uh... thanks I guess...


jawa500

Are moje and ubrania in Nominative here?


immery

It is accusative. But moje ubrania is plural nominative=accusative = vocative


jawa500

Thanks. The hint for moje was suggesting Nominative.


Jellei

"pożyczać" needs the person you lend it to to be in Dative.


Kazimierz874229

How is I am loaning you my clothes not I am lending you my clothes?


Jellei

Isn't "loan" nowadays reserved for money?


Jellei

Well... okay then. Added now.


Stewart156051

Hmmm.. as a native English speaking Scot, I don't think I would ever use the phrase "I am loaning you clothes (or anything else)" it sounds most peculiar. I could refer to something (or someone e.g. a football player) being on loan. I suspect loan is a noun and not a verb.


Trofaste

Also a native-English speaking Scot. Cambridge says it's also a verb and I've encountered it a number of times. But usually in writing, I can't remember anyone here actually saying it. So I suspect we just don't use it here, and that's why it sounds odd.


margosaur

i put "i am lending you all my clothes," thinking "wam" meant a plural "you"


Jellei

And you were right. Added 'you all'.


random_rx

but then that sounds like 'all' refers to the clothes not the you... (all my clothes, not you all)


Jellei

OK, that's kinda true :D But well, what can we do.


Janko_Walski

why 'borrowing you' is considered as wrong ?


alik1989

You can borrow from someone, but if you borrow someone, you're literally borrowing the person, which makes sense in some contexts, as in:

"Can I borrow you for a second?" - Could you help me out? (if that person is potentially busy with something else)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.