"Pożyczam wam moje ubrania."

Translation:I am lending you my clothes.

January 9, 2016

23 Comments


polec2

How can "pożyczać" mean both "lend" and "borrow"? They mean two completely different things..

July 16, 2016

immery

pożyczać coś (Accusative ) komuś (Dative) - lend someone something

pożyczać coś (Accusative) od kogoś (Genitive) - borrow something from someone

July 17, 2016

polec2

That makes more sense! Dziekuje!

July 17, 2016

Euhan1

Uh... thanks I guess...

April 13, 2017

jawa500

Are moje and ubrania in Nominative here?

February 11, 2016

immery

It is accusative. But moje ubrania is plural nominative=accusative = vocative

February 11, 2016

jawa500

Thanks. The hint for moje was suggesting Nominative.

February 12, 2016

StevenBradshaw46

Why is it wam?

October 29, 2016

Jellei

"pożyczać" needs the person you lend it to to be in Dative.

October 29, 2016

immerweiter

why not borrow?

January 30, 2017

Jellei

"borrow" is when you take clothes from someone, "lend" is when you give them to someone.

Both translate the same way into Polish - "pożyczać", but "borrow" will be "pożyczyć od kogoś" and "lend" will be "pożyczyć komuś".

January 31, 2017

Lennnia

Why present and not future tense? How do you say "I will lend you my clothes" in Polish?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

"Pożyczę".

March 31, 2017

Kazimierz874229

How is I am loaning you my clothes not I am lending you my clothes?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Isn't "loan" nowadays reserved for money?

July 4, 2017

Kazimierz874229

Nie.

July 6, 2017

Jellei

Well... okay then. Added now.

July 8, 2017

Stewart156051

Hmmm.. as a native English speaking Scot, I don't think I would ever use the phrase "I am loaning you clothes (or anything else)" it sounds most peculiar. I could refer to something (or someone e.g. a football player) being on loan. I suspect loan is a noun and not a verb.

December 2, 2017

Trofaste

Also a native-English speaking Scot. Cambridge says it's also a verb and I've encountered it a number of times. But usually in writing, I can't remember anyone here actually saying it. So I suspect we just don't use it here, and that's why it sounds odd.

December 8, 2017

margosaur

i put "i am lending you all my clothes," thinking "wam" meant a plural "you"

October 25, 2017

Jellei

And you were right. Added 'you all'.

October 25, 2017

random_rx

but then that sounds like 'all' refers to the clothes not the you... (all my clothes, not you all)

March 15, 2018

Jellei

OK, that's kinda true :D But well, what can we do.

March 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.