1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ciocia przynosi nam śniadani…

"Ciocia przynosi nam śniadanie."

Translation:Our aunt is bringing us breakfast.

January 9, 2016

16 Comments


anothernobody

Is "our" somehow indicated by "ciocia", or would we have to assume that no one else's aunt would be bringing us breakfast?


immery

It's assumed that when you do not say whose aunt/mum/son it is it's the subject's.
But DUO is inconsequential here. There are questions (I don't remember if in Pl-> Eng or ENG->PL) where missing "nasza" would be seen as mistake


Webb.Paul

Hi, do you mean "inconsistent"?
I understand "inconsequential" to mean not important or not relevant. I'm not sure that that is what you intend.


immery

yes that was what I meant.


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, "Our aunt is bringing us our breakfast" would be a reasonable extension.


Jellei

Sure, why not.


StLd

How do you know it's "our" Aunt. There is no word for this in the sentence. I'm guessing it's just context related. If it was someone else's aunt you would say "ich ciocia" or something like that.


Jellei

Yes, you are right. We often assume (and it's most common with family members), that the object of the sentence 'belongs' to the subject. Here it's a bit the other way round, but if some aunt brings 'us' breakfast, it's probably 'our' aunt. What is also likely is that it is 'my' aunt because perhaps the other person of 'we' is my friend, or my girlfriend, or my husband - but still, from my perspective, it's "ciocia" and in a context that will be obvious.


RobinB896941

Are sentences with an invisible, implied possessive pronoun - e.g. "(My/Our) aunt is bringing us breakfast" - common in Polish? I experimentally introduced one in another translation exercise, and it was indeed accepted as correct.


Jellei

Yes. In fact some of them will work even in English, right? "Mom brings us breakfast". Maybe even "Auntie brings us breakfast"? Not sure here, but it seems more likely than with "Aunt".

If in the context it is totally clear who this "Aunt" is and whose aunt is she, that would be totally redundant to mention it.


bazda5

On the app the suggested translation of przynosi is- (He) brings.


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that the word drop-down hints are to some degree independent of surrounding words.


Jellei

True. But I just removed it and put a simple "is bringing" instead.


BruceAdams14

I put "My aunt is bring breakfast for us". Why is "our" (plural possessive) better or preferable to "my" (singular possessive) here?


alik1989

There was an inconsistency in the answer database. It's fixed now and your answer will be accepted as soon as the changes take effect.


Jellei

Well, that exact answer won't, because "is bring" isn't correct English ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.