"Ciocia przynosi nam śniadanie."

Translation:Our aunt is bringing us breakfast.

January 9, 2016

7 Comments


StLd

How do you know it's "our" Aunt. There is no word for this in the sentence. I'm guessing it's just context related. If it was someone else's aunt you would say "ich ciocia" or something like that.

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, you are right. We often assume (and it's most common with family members), that the object of the sentence 'belongs' to the subject. Here it's a bit the other way round, but if some aunt brings 'us' breakfast, it's probably 'our' aunt. What is also likely is that it is 'my' aunt because perhaps the other person of 'we' is my friend, or my girlfriend, or my husband - but still, from my perspective, it's "ciocia" and in a context that will be obvious.

July 10, 2018

RobinB896941

Are sentences with an invisible, implied possessive pronoun - e.g. "(My/Our) aunt is bringing us breakfast" - common in Polish? I experimentally introduced one in another translation exercise, and it was indeed accepted as correct.

July 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes. In fact some of them will work even in English, right? "Mom brings us breakfast". Maybe even "Auntie brings us breakfast"? Not sure here, but it seems more likely than with "Aunt".

If in the context it is totally clear who this "Aunt" is and whose aunt is she, that would be totally redundant to mention it.

July 23, 2018

bazda5

On the app the suggested translation of przynosi is- (He) brings.

April 13, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

I think that the word drop-down hints are to some degree independent of surrounding words.

April 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

True. But I just removed it and put a simple "is bringing" instead.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.