"There is a snake in my shoe!"

Translation:W moim bucie jest wąż!

January 9, 2016

11 Comments


MertKerton

Is beginning with "Jest wąż..." incorrect?

January 9, 2016

immery

While Polish word order is flexible there are more common, less common, and incorrect sentences.

Jest w moim bucie wąż/ Jest wąż w moim bucie are less common sentences - for poetry etc. It also can be a question.

If the sentence has subject , we rarely start sentence with verb, also if subject is hidden we tend to place subject or adverb at the beginning.

Wąż jest w moim bucie. is a common sentence that answear the question where is a snake/ while W moim bucie jest wąż answear the question what is in my shoe.

Wąż w moim bucie jest/ W moim bucie wąż jest - uncommon even pore poetic poetry. we tend not to end sentences with verbs either.

January 9, 2016

MertKerton

Thanks for the great response! Helped a lot, I appreciate it.

January 11, 2016

dfwgator

"Ktoś zatruł wodopój!"

July 24, 2018

Darth_Elven

To jest waz w moiem bucie! Mmm?

April 30, 2017

Jellei

No. Apart from the typo in 'moim' and lack of Polish signs, this means "This is a snake in my shoe", which is a bit of a weird sentence to say.

Russian: "Это - змея в моей туфли" instead of "В моей туфли есть змея".

May 1, 2017

GennadyTel

В туфле. Though, hopefully, Woody wouldn’t wear women’s туфли.

July 16, 2018

Yousof_Hourani

Is "Jest wąż w moim bucie" unacceptable?

May 28, 2017

Jellei

Maybe it's not wrong per se, but it seems too strange to me to accept.

May 28, 2017

chce_polski

W moim majtki jest waz.

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Let me just comment on the grammar: "W moich majtkach". The word "majtki" only has a plural form, and "w" = "in" takes Locative.

August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.